Author |
Message |
|
Hallo Steffen
Die Bezirke haben den Featurecode PPLX. Ich habe vor einiger Zeit eine Zuordnung aller PPLX zum nächst gelegenen PPL gemacht. Du kannst die Datei hier herunterladen :
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/415.page#2055
Für München gibt es diese PPLX :
Berg am Laim
Bogenhausen
Daglfing
Forstenried
Gern
Giesing
Großhadern
Harlaching
Hartmannshofen
Johanneskirchen
Kolonie Lerchenau
Milbertshofen
Mittersendling
Moosach
Neuhausen
Oberföhring
Obermenzing
Obersendling
Prinz Ludwigshöhe
Ramersdorf
Schwabing
Straßtrudering
Thalkirchen
Zamdorf
Es scheint nicht ganz aktuell zu sein. Wenn Du möchtest kannst du uns helfen dies zu aktualiesieren. Das heisst die PPLX müssen aktualisiert werden. Wir können dann das Zuordnungsprogramm PPL-PPLX wieder laufen lassen.
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
You can use the findNearbyPostalCodes instead : http://ws.geonames.org/findNearbyPostalCodes?lat=47.68639&lng=12.57111
Or you can only look at places with a population and discard the places without population data.
I don't understand why the service should return different results for the same query. Are you sure the problem is not somewhere else? Do you remember which query caused the problem?
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Pascal
Thanks for your updates. I have updated the database.
There is also a wiki-edit form on our website for updates, most updates except setting admincodes for admin regions can be done directly with your browser. The admin codes for an admin region is a bootstrapping thing and needs to be done directly on the database.
Marc
|
|
|
Dieses Attribut ist beim JSON tatsächlich vergessen worden. Danke für den Hinweis. Das Attribut ist ab sofort vorhanden.
|
|
|
Thanks a lot, I have run the update on the database.
|
|
|
Thanks a lot, the codes are now included in the GeoNames database.
|
|
|
The US state capitals have yesterday been updated to PPLA. The changes are in todays dump and in the daily modification file.
Thanks Carey.
Marc
|
|
|
The Universal Postal Union has 191 members, of which 117 have postal codes : http://www.upu.int/post_code/en/postcodes.html
|
|
|
Krung Thep is indeed Bangkok. (My sister was there some weeks ago).
There is also a nice article here :
http://www.into-asia.com/bangkok/introduction/fullname.php
I have deleted the duplicate entry.
|
|
|
Hi Carey
Records with null feature code means we have not yet mapped the features to a code. The larges number is for the US data set from the United States Geological Survey : http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/5.page
Here the numbers for the original USGS types :
Code:
count | type
--------+-----------------------
1815 | Military (Historical)
133591 | Locale
8628 | Crossing
2725 | Bend
1281 | Reserve
2056 | Pillar
194 | Unknown
locale : "place at which there is or was human activity" could possibly be mapped to P.PPLL (populated locality). What do you think?
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
"47.68639 12.57111" is near the Austrian border in Bavaria :
http://www.geonames.org/maps/showOnMap?q=47.68639%2012.57111
It makes sense to get place names from Bavaria and Tirol for a reverse geocoding. Don't you think so?
Do you have an example for the curl command that does not return the population where firfox displays it?
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Jack
You can increase the number of rows returned with the parameter 'maxRows'. The service returns maximal 500 rows (for the free service). More than 500 rows is unwieldy for most applications and we need a limit to protect our server from being overloaded.
Marc
|
|
|
There are a lot of factors used for the sorting. Among them feature code and population.
Marc
|
|
|
Thanks. I have corrected it.
|
|
|
Thanks. I have corrected it.
|
|
|
Hi Isa
The tab with addresses is displayed for Hotels and Banks, where we have the information in our database. For the Hotels I will have to ask the booking systems whether it is ok for them, if we include the addresses in the daily dump. For the banks (only circa 1000 in Switzerland) it could be made available.
I think if we make it downloadable we should also make it editable.
Do you think addresses are an interesting topic? We could try to ask other banks, filling stations, supermarket chains and so on for their data.
Cheers
Marc
|
|
|
Thanks, Kristian. I have updated the posting.
|
|
|
They are using the Google Map Creator from the UCL CENTRE FOR ADVANCED SPATIAL ANALYSIS :
http://www.casa.ucl.ac.uk/software/googlemapcreator.asp
The Google Map Creator is freeware and you can use it for your own application and website. Otherwise you can try using filled polygons.
Marc
|
|
|
I have updated the first posting in this thread with the phrase :
The codes for ADM1 one the FIPS codes, except for the US and Switzerland where ISO codes are used. It is planned to change to ISO codes for more countries.
Lower level ADM codes are using the national code, usually assigned by the national statistical office. (INSEE in France, etc)
|
|
|
First level administrative divisions are available for all countries. Lower level administrative divisions are not yet complete in GeoNames.
Here a list of countries where lower level administrative divisions are available and up-to-date:
Brazil
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
France
Germany
Italy
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United States of America
United Kingdom
The codes for ADM1 one the FIPS codes, except for the US and Switzerland where ISO codes are used. It is planned to change to ISO codes for more countries.
Lower level ADM codes are using the national code, usually assigned by the national statistical office. (INSEE in France, etc)
|
|
|