Author |
Message |
|
Hi Jaume
Thanks a lot. I have set it to 2000 as this feature is the 'Ortsteil' the municipality is the adm4 feature.
There is also a second Ortsteil called Oberschwarzach.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
the secure endpoint for the free api is secure.geonames.org
|
|
|
Hi Willem,
Thanks for your contributions I have increased your user level.
I have also fixed the but where errors are not displayed when updating the admin codes.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
thanks a lot for pointing this out.
I have changed the two features.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
we normally use RSRT for ski resorts.
Marc
|
|
|
thanks, jwaro. Somone has already made the changes.
marc
|
|
|
thanks for pointing this out. I am just returning from a holiday in South Tyrol
I have delete the duplicate German entry for Bozen which was marked as preferred. I have also added some more alternatenames in other languages.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
thanks. I have changed it in the way you propose.
marc
|
|
|
thanks for your comment. As the two have been merged, but still operate at two different geographical locations, I think we still need two features.
how shall we name the two?
Joint Base Langley–Eustis (Eustis)
Joint Base Langley–Eustis (Langley)
|
|
|
a glitch when updating a library. It has been fixed.
Marc
|
|
|
thanks, for pointing these out. I have deleted them as the features don't seem to be relevant.
|
|
|
thanks, I have deleted it.
|
|
|
Hi Olexandr
Thanks for pointing this out. There was still an alternatename in English 'Kiev' not marked as historic. I have now marked it as historic.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
checkout the search service:
https://www.geonames.org/export/geonames-search.html
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Jimmy
There are several cities with the name Shilong in China. The first one you refer to is a rather small village and listed as PPLA4.
The larger one is a different city.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Mario
Thanks a lot for your contributions. I have increased your user level.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
thanks a lot. I have corrected the links and wrong elevation.
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
The parameter is called name_startsWith:
http://api.geonames.org/searchJSON?name_startsWith=phil&orderby=population&maxRows=200
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Raaron
I have checked the first on the list and it has feature code
STLMT israeli settlement which seems correct to me.
The settlement is outside of Israel proper, using a specific feature code points out this very special situation.
I understand the issue with the timezone. I have made a bulk update of all STLMT features to Asia/Jerusalem
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
do you know the exact coordinates?
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|