Author |
Message |
20/10/2012 08:11:55
|
luckyjaca
Joined: 19/10/2012 17:39:22
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Please upgrade me!
We need to update polish populated places because their are wrongly defined. They are associated to the first-order administrative division, while they should be associated to the third-order adm. div. or even be the fourth-order. I would like to complete these information and correct some mistakes.
My login is luckyjaca.
|
Jacek Lewandowski |
|
|
20/10/2012 08:11:56
|
mmigacz
Joined: 19/10/2012 17:43:19
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I would like to correct administration division of the biggest cities in Poland, but I need to be at least at level 2. Could I please be upgraded?
Best regards,
Maciek Migacz
|
|
|
29/10/2012 06:36:53
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi Maciek
I have increased your userlevel.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
12/11/2013 07:12:33
|
emott
Joined: 12/11/2013 05:01:08
Messages: 1
Offline
|
I am working on a project with some of the older census records and would like to add some historical places like Indian Territory and some towns that have changed names. Would it be possible to upgrade my account so that I could do that.
Thanks
|
|
|
24/11/2013 11:26:48
|
kingsgard
Joined: 17/11/2013 13:59:52
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I have been working on the GeoNames data for a time and trying to add alternate names (mostly German, English and Turkish) and to adjust the coordinates (like 6534791 Ultimo, ...) for a better accuracy. I am also planing to add some missing administrative divisions.
Would you upgrade my user level, so I could update the data?
Best Regards,
Caglar Citir
|
|
|
24/11/2013 11:26:49
|
azerty12
Joined: 20/11/2013 19:22:31
Messages: 1
Offline
|
thanks
|
|
|
08/12/2013 20:03:14
|
lejuin
Joined: 03/12/2013 09:39:44
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I wanted to update location of Quito Airport (moved in February, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mariscal_Sucre_International_Airport).
But apparently I need level 2 for that. Can you upgrade me please ?
Best
Julien
|
|
|
15/12/2013 08:42:53
|
jonabeer
Joined: 24/10/2013 14:21:09
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I have noticed geonameid 6691029 (Beaumount) has been removed due to a duplicate (3315311). However there is still a record from the hierarchy table pointing at this entry.
Code:
SELECT *
FROM hierarchy
WHERE childid NOT
IN (
SELECT geonameid
FROM geoname
);
returns
parentid childid relationtype
------------------------------------------
3315304 6691029
Best regards,
Jonathan
|
|
|
19/12/2013 20:50:10
|
9JANG
Joined: 18/12/2013 05:34:36
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi marc, geonames team
I'd like to request upgrade account for myself and my colleague.
We're trying to refine and improve GeoNames information in Thailand and we can't edit many of the details and alt names. (they're locked for lv 2+) so that the information used for Foursquare localization in my country is more accurate and consistent.
here are our Foursquare profiles:
foursquare.com/mbunyaratavej
foursquare.com/9jang
Please kindly upgrade our GeoNames account (9jang) & my colleague's account manojb.
Best,
Jang
@9JANG
|
|
|
11/01/2014 09:47:54
|
nyakove
Joined: 10/01/2014 12:55:31
Messages: 3
Offline
|
Hi, everyone!
I am a superuser level 3 from Foursquare, a famous geolocation service. A couple months ago Foursquare was started to use geonames database in his geolocation function. I am from Ukraine, and here is a very bad situation with locations: many info is outdated, some objects are missing, etc.
I try to update and correct info, but my user level is so low to do massive edits. Please, upgrade my account, and I will fix and update ukrainian database shortly.
Thanks and sorry for my poor English
|
|
|
11/01/2014 22:18:59
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi nyakove
For massive updates the best and easiest would be to find the corresponding data from the official authorities. It would be great if you could help us locate this information. Administratrive divisions are often found on the websites of the national statistical office (even boundary information is often found there). Populated places and other features are normally managed by a national mapping agency.
I have received some complaints about your updates. Are you sure your updates to Admin division are correct? You have changed a couple of populated places to admin division. Does it mean those populated places do not exist? Villages and cities are in first place 'populated places', if there is also an admin division then it is a separate feature.
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
13/01/2014 21:19:58
|
nyakove
Joined: 10/01/2014 12:55:31
Messages: 3
Offline
|
Hi, Marc!
First of all, about changing populated places into admin divisions. I did that only for Kyiv neighborhoods, I was wondered that they was categorized as PPL. You can read about Kyiv subdivisions here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivisions_of_Kiev
City consists of 10 districts (raions in russian/ukrainian) which corresponds to the ADM2 level, if I correctly understood geonames hierarchy. Every district consist of historical neighborhoods. For example: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurenivka, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrohiv etc. This neighborhoods was categorized as PPL, and some of them I have changed into ADM3 or HADM3.
About official data, I will try to find and retrieve this information. In what format should the data be?
|
|
|
13/01/2014 21:19:58
|
nyakove
Joined: 10/01/2014 12:55:31
Messages: 3
Offline
|
And another question: geonames can use OSM data? In OSM ukrainian data is up to date, and it will be good to use it
|
|
|
15/01/2014 21:00:49
|
ACSI
Joined: 05/11/2013 15:36:12
Messages: 4
Offline
|
Hi,
Could I please be upgraded as well? I've been recently trying to update a number of population and alternate names records but keep getting locked out.
Thx, Ray (ACSI)
|
|
|
07/02/2014 07:34:33
|
poppap
Joined: 01/02/2014 06:03:04
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Hi marc,
I would like to request an upgrade as well. There are some edit needs to be done for Thailand such as Prawet.
http://www.geonames.org/6908736/prawet.html
All other districts in Bangkok, Thailand has 'Khet' in front of it.
@poppap
Foursquare SU2
|
|
|
01/03/2014 19:49:48
|
Pobreloko
Joined: 26/02/2014 14:12:45
Messages: 2
Location: Galicia, Spain
Offline
|
Hi Marc,
Like many others, I come from FourSquare, I'm a lvl2 SuperUser of Spain, where we've got a serious problem with the names. The database uses names of the days of the dictatorship of General Franco (for example, we have a city called Sanxenxo, which remains called on the maps as Sanjenjo), language policies nowadays obsolete and therefore bad.
The Spanish SuperUsers have a Facebook page from which we organize to correct FourSquare, and we could use this upgrade I ask you to do the same in the GeoNames database, so that we could fix the mistakes of Spain in the shortest possible time.
|
|
|
02/03/2014 10:52:11
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi
I have lived in Spain and I am aware that some regions don't like the official Spanish names and don't even consider themselves Spaniards. In the Basque Countries we have an import from the local authorities. I also had meetings with the IGN in Madrid about this topic.
Are you speaking about the city and municipality in Galicia?
http://www.geonames.org/3110610/sanxenxo.html
http://www.geonames.org/6360248/sanxenxo.html
As I understand it the name in Galician is Sanxenxo and in Spanish it is spelled Sanjenjo. It is already correct. What do you want to change here?
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
21/03/2014 22:44:26
|
Pobreloko
Joined: 26/02/2014 14:12:45
Messages: 2
Location: Galicia, Spain
Offline
|
marc wrote:
Hi
I have lived in Spain and I am aware that some regions don't like the official Spanish names and don't even consider themselves Spaniards. In the Basque Countries we have an import from the local authorities. I also had meetings with the IGN in Madrid about this topic.
Are you speaking about the city and municipality in Galicia?
http://www.geonames.org/3110610/sanxenxo.html
http://www.geonames.org/6360248/sanxenxo.html
As I understand it the name in Galician is Sanxenxo and in Spanish it is spelled Sanjenjo. It is already correct. What do you want to change here?
Regards
Marc
Sorry, but what you say is not correct. Beyond political ideas and ideologies, place names, at least in Galicia, is always in Galician, including speaking in Spanish. So, Sanxenxo is the correct name in both languages, not Sanjenjo, as you suggest. The same happens at various points in the Galician geography, and that is why what I would like to collaborate.
Here's a link to the legal framework that concerns us: http://www.xunta.es/linguagalega/arquivos/Ref.xral-2.pdf (Artigo 10-1: Os topónimos de Galicia terán como única forma oficial a galega [The names of Galicia will have the only official one in Galician])
Regards
Guzmán
|
|
|
16/09/2014 17:19:56
|
RobIII
Joined: 25/06/2014 03:05:47
Messages: 27
Location: Netherlands
Offline
|
Please upgrade me;
I'm trying to fix entries like http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_11.547_43.159.html
where the name contains non-ASCII chars (the hyphen in this case should be a 'minus').
or http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_41.622_2.69.html where the "·" should be a space.
|
|
|
16/09/2014 17:34:24
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi Rob
I have increased your userlevel.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
|