GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Supranational regions  XML
Forum Index -> General
Author Message
Anonymous



What is the correct category for supranational regions like Southern Cone, Western Europe, Middle East? Region, area?
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4271
Offline

The description of the two codes is as follows :

region : an area distinguished by one or more observable physical or cultural characteristics
area : a tract of land without homogeneous character or boundaries

We can also look at the existing codes :
http://www.geonames.org/search.html?q=fcode%3Argn
http://www.geonames.org/search.html?q=fcode%3Aarea

So I think it is more a "region". And you are using the word "region" in the subject line of this thread .

Marc

[WWW]
Anonymous



I added Southern Cone but it is marked as a part of Argentina. It should be supranational. How?

--
Jobrafo
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4271
Offline

Hi Jobrafo

In this case geonames tries to be too clever and automatically finds the country for the toponyms. I have to delete the country code manually. Just tell me when you add a new region and I will delete the country code.

Marc

[WWW]
Anonymous



marc wrote:
In this case geonames tries to be too clever and automatically finds the country for the toponyms. I have to delete the country code manually. Just tell me when you add a new region and I will delete the country code. 


These seem supranational. Not all are mine:

North Africa ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/geonameId=2219875 )
Panonian Basin ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_47.0_19.0.html )
Galicia ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_49.5_23.0.html )
Armenia (including independent Armenia and neighbouring Armenian regions in other countries) ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/geonameId=145495 )
Punjab ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_30.0_74.0.html )
Southern Asia ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/geonameId=6269134 )
Middle East ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_33.139060475388_35.8586883544922.html )
Levant ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/geonameId=305104 )
Polynesia ( http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_-10.0_-150.0.html )

--
Jobrafo
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4271
Offline

A lot of toponyms don't belong to one single country but to several countries : regions, lakes, rivers, mountains,...

Do you think it would be worth the time to add edit functions for country information? Something like the edit interface for alternate names.

Marc

[WWW]
Anonymous



marc wrote:
A lot of toponyms don't belong to one single country but to several countries : regions, lakes, rivers, mountains,...

Do you think it would be worth the time to add edit functions for country information? Something like the edit interface for alternate names.
 


It could be nice, supposing that later they are findable by each of the countries.
At least there should be an option to blank the country.

--
Jobrafo
Anonymous



Hi marc

marc wrote:

I have to delete the country code manually. Just tell me when you add a new region and I will delete the country code.

Marc 


http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_42.0_2.0.html

Please, you delete the country code.

Thank you

marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4271
Offline

Hi

I have deleted the countrycode for Catalunya, and added as 'secondary' country codes ES and FR. Hope this is what you wanted me to do.

Marc

[WWW]
Anonymous



This capability of changing countries is yet limited to you, isn't it?

--
Jobrafo
Anonymous



It is not working as it should.

http://www.geonames.org/search.html?q=Catalunya&country=FR does not give the Catalunya region.

http://www.geonames.org/search.html?q=Catalunya&country=ES does, though.

--
Jobrafo
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4271
Offline

This capability of changing countries is yet limited to you, isn't it? 

Yes it is. The edit interface is still missing.

It is not working as it should.  

You are right. There was an error.

Marc
[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> General
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team