GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Zhanjiang airport (ZHA) has the wrong timezone  XML
Forum Index -> General
Author Message
alexprengere



Joined: 29/10/2021 16:49:27
Messages: 3
Offline

Hello,
I am working with opentraveldata (I maintain the Python API), and noticed ZHA airport does not have the same timezone as the associated city. It looks like the right city is Asia/Shanghai.

https://github.com/opentraveldata/opentraveldata/issues/166

Airport/City data
https://www.geonames.org/6301366/zhanjiang.html
https://www.geonames.org/1784990/zhanjiang.html

I created an account (alexprengere) to update the timezone for ZHA airport, but it says my user level is too low for that. Is there anything else I can do?

Thanks a lot,
Alex
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4292
Offline

Hi Alex

I see, it has already been fixed.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
alexprengere



Joined: 29/10/2021 16:49:27
Messages: 3
Offline

Hello Marc,
Thank you for your reply. Indeed Denis A. fixed the issue directly.
I see that there is a googlegroups for GeoNames that looks active, so what is the preferred way to contact admins to handle data issues like this?

Thanks a lot,
Alex
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4292
Offline

Hi Alex

Both are ok, but both have troubles with spam. The forum has more spam, but for the groups I have the imprission more message disapear or I get an email notifying me about a message, but I cannot see the actual message as it is somehow not included in the notification. Sometimes I assume it must be spam then.

Marc

[WWW]
alexprengere



Joined: 29/10/2021 16:49:27
Messages: 3
Offline

Hi Marc,
I have other updates I need to apply. Some require a user level 1 (alternate names changes), but some require level 2.
For example, I want add those airports: https://github.com/opentraveldata/opentraveldata/issues/167

To achieve this I need to add the IATA codes to the alternate names, but also to fix some feature code (like Kukes airport: AIRF => AIRP).

Would it be possible to bump my user level?

Thanks a lot,
Alex
 
Forum Index -> General
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team