Author |
Message |
01/03/2014 19:36:01
|
ztrange
Joined: 28/02/2014 03:08:43
Messages: 1
Offline
|
I tried
http://api.geonames.org/findNearbyPlaceNameJSON?lat=19.3402&lng=-99.185153&username=ztrange&maxRows=1&lang=es
and it returns
"geonames": [
{
"countryId": "3996063",
"adminCode1": "15",
"countryName": "México",
"fclName": "city, village,...",
"countryCode": "MX",
"lng": "-99.2",
"fcodeName": "section of populated place",
"distance": "1.90013",
"toponymName": "San Ángel Inn",
"fcl": "P",
"name": "San Ángel Inn",
"fcode": "PPLX",
"geonameId": 3519897,
"lat": "19.35",
"adminName1": "México",
"population": 0
}
]
The admin1 name is wrong. It should be Distrito Federal in spanish or "The Federal District" in english.
Even those coordinates on the response are on Distrito Federal, as you can see here:
https://maps.google.com/maps?q=19.35,-99.2&hl=en&ll=19.350647,-99.194183&spn=0.01233,0.021136&sll=19.340224,-99.185334&sspn=0.01233,0.021136&t=h&z=16
|
|
|
02/03/2014 07:52:55
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
will be fixed.
Marc
|
|
|
|
12/07/2014 10:31:50
|
riclion
Joined: 12/07/2014 07:35:33
Messages: 1
Offline
|
marc wrote:
will be fixed.
Marc
Actually, it SHOULD NOT be in english. The name of the admin1 is "Distrito Federal". the type is Federal District, but the name is "Distrito Federal"
|
|
|
|
|
|