Author |
Message |
25/04/2013 07:06:09
|
chobo2
Joined: 24/04/2013 23:00:58
Messages: 5
Offline
|
Hi
I downloaded the Ca.zip and been looking at the cities but I am confused why so many places have multiple entries like for instance
Code:
5897884 Belleville Belleville 44.16682 -77.38277 P PPL CA 08 0 93 America/Toronto 2012-01-17
5897885 Belleville Belleville 44.17876 -77.37053 P PPL CA 08 48821 91 America/Toronto 2010-09-22
and some even have more like 10 entries. Why?
|
|
|
27/04/2013 20:29:44
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
Hi
Thanks. I have deleted 5897885 as it really is a duplicate.
In most cases when people complain about duplicates they just wrongly assume that a place name has to be unique for a country.
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
27/04/2013 23:04:05
|
chobo2
Joined: 24/04/2013 23:00:58
Messages: 5
Offline
|
marc wrote:
Hi
Thanks. I have deleted 5897885 as it really is a duplicate.
In most cases when people complain about duplicates they just wrongly assume that a place name has to be unique for a country.
Regards
Marc
Hi
I want to parse your city list but I have no clue how to do this as like I said there do seem to be duplicates like what I posted above so I have no clue which one would be valid and not.
Is there a list that has like just cities? I mean I see records like
Code:
5911614 Burnaby Lake Burnaby Lake 49.24966 -122.93593 H LK CA 02 0 28 America/Vancouver 2006-01-18
and don't think that is a city.
|
|
|
28/04/2013 07:49:43
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
Burnaby Lake is a lake and not a city, since it has feature code LK, which stands for lake. There are also three global citiesXXX file in the download directory with three subsets of large cities (difference in size of cities included in file)
Marc
|
|
|
|
30/04/2013 07:07:03
|
chobo2
Joined: 24/04/2013 23:00:58
Messages: 5
Offline
|
marc wrote:
Burnaby Lake is a lake and not a city, since it has feature code LK, which stands for lake. There are also three global citiesXXX file in the download directory with three subsets of large cities (difference in size of cities included in file)
Marc
Oh. I thought I was looking at only cities and that was what was confusing me as the name suggested it is a lake.
Is there any files with just cities broken up into countries and regions? I looking at the global ones but I am only interested in Canada right now so wondering if I got to parse through it myself or if there is already one done.
These cities files though will only have one coordinate set for each city right? I am guessing that would be like city hall??
|
|
|
02/05/2013 06:40:00
|
chobo2
Joined: 24/04/2013 23:00:58
Messages: 5
Offline
|
Also is there away to get the State/Province. I kinda confused when I see American/Vancouver or American/Toronto I rather see BC and ON
|
|
|
09/01/2014 21:53:22
|
petervk
Joined: 30/01/2012 20:25:04
Messages: 7
Offline
|
@Marc
marc wrote:
Burnaby Lake is a lake and not a city, since it has feature code LK, which stands for lake. There are also three global citiesXXX file in the download directory with three subsets of large cities (difference in size of cities included in file)
Marc
I found that after merging cities1000.zip,cities5000.zip and cities15000.zip I found that it contains duplicates. E.g. "Velp" in countrycode "NL" occurs 3 times with the exact same lat and lon values.
Is there a file that contains just all true cities and villages?
Thanks!
|
|
|
09/01/2014 21:59:22
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
petervk wrote:
I found that after merging cities1000.zip,cities5000.zip and cities15000.zip I found that it contains duplicates. E.g. "Velp" in countrycode "NL" occurs 3 times with the exact same lat and lon values.
Of course, this is by design, those files are subsets of each others. merging them does not make any sense.
Marc
|
|
|
|
12/07/2016 21:29:41
|
suzerain
Joined: 12/07/2016 20:32:11
Messages: 1
Offline
|
This is an old thread, but I am currently running a script to count the population in significant cities within X radius of a given point. (It's OK that it's rough...this is only to provide a rough basis for some other calculations.)
I'm using the cities15000.txt file to do this, and am finding some duplicates as well, though there might be a good reason. Example:
7950 | City of London | ... | 7556900
7951 | London | ... | 7556900
(the number is the population)
This would essentially double my population in this small radius, and I am wondering if there is something else I can control for to weed out these duplicates (which may in some conceptual sense not be duplicates)? I would like to incorporate that into my SQL queries so that my population totals are more accurate.
|
|
|
|