Author |
Message |
|
Hallo Markus
Der Webservice liefert alle Orte, die den Suchbegriff irgendwie umfassen (zB admin2) und nicht nur diejenigen die den Namen genau so haben. Wenn man genau nach dem Namen suchen möchte, sollte man den Parameter name_equals verwenden : http://www.geonames.org/export/geonames-search.html
Der PLZ dump und der 'normale' geonames dump sind zwei unterschiedliche Datenbanktabellen und enthalten nicht exakt dieselben Informationen. Die Zeitzone zum Bsp fehlt noch im PLZ dump.
Gruss
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Steven
There was a silly bug in the code. It should now work fine. Let me know if you find other problems (I don't hope so).
All JSON services support the 'formatted' (pretty printing) and 'callback' parameters :
http://ws.geonames.org/timezoneJSON?lat=-31&lng=116&formatted=true
http://ws.geonames.org/timezoneJSON?lat=-31&lng=150&callback=timezone
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
I wonder how long it will take for google to take action against this. Some days ago an open source client for google earth was forced to shut down pretty fast.
|
|
|
The postal code coordinates for Thailand have been improved. The problem with 10170 is fixed with the newest version.
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Steven
No Problem. Here it is :
http://ws.geonames.org/timezoneJSON?lat=47&lng=8
gmtOffset is on 1. Jan and
dstOffset is on 1. July
Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hallo Harald
Das ist interessant. Ich wusste gar nicht, dass es eine Flash Version von GoogleMaps gibt.
Auch Dir alles Gute im Neuen Jahr.
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Robert
I think the Mercator projection can be considered a common one. GoogleMaps for instance is using it.
Geonames too is using the Mercator projection. Austria will look like this :
and the US :
Note the straight line for the US-Canadian Border.
All countries and continents in Mercator projection are here : http://www.geonames.org/country-borders.html
a Happy New Year.
Marc
|
|
|
Thanks. I have changed the admin1 to Gujarat for "Gandhi Nagar" with codes beginning with 38....
Cheers
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
With the parameter style=FULL or style=FULL you get more information :
http://ws.geonames.org/postalCodeSearchJSON?postalcode=91126&maxRows=1&country=DE&formatted=tr&style=lONG
admin3 however is missing, it will be added in the next couple of days.
Happy Holidays
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
We only have the first letters of the postal codes for the UK.
If you see missing places, please feel free to add them with the wiki interface : http://www.geonames.org/manual.html
Thank you.
Happy Holidays
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Abilio
I am afraid this is not yet possible, we don't yet have this information in our database.
Happy Holidays
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Phil
You are free to use the web service for whatever you like. We don't care whether it is commercial or not.
Cheers
Marc
|
|
|
Thanks, Ovidiu. I am glad you like it.
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
Here you are : http://ws.geonames.org/srtm3JSON?lat=50.01&lng=10.2
Cheers
Marc
|
|
|
Hallo Christian
Es sind insgesamt etwa 8300 Stationen, Wetterbeobachtungen haben wir im Moment von 4300 Stationen.
Die Wetterdaten stammen vom Amerikanischen National Weather Service : http://weather.noaa.gov/
Gruss
Marc
|
|
|
No problem, the density map would look the same with the newest dump. I was just curious.
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
With synchronization I meant how to get the newest modifications of geonames into your data base without having to reload the full dump. But you have to load it first, before thinking about this.
For copy/paste the data set may be too large and you should look at the mysql load functions if you don't know them.
Marc
|
|
|
Hallo Christian
Da scheint der Parser bei diesem String über die Pattern zu stolpern.
Hast Du lust dir die Sache anzusehen oder weisst du einen guten Parser in Java?
Hilfe beim Metar Parser ist übrigens auch auf der FAQ, bei der Frage "wie kann ich helfen?" : http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/25.page
Gruss
Marc
|
|
|
Hallo Kolossos
Ich habe den Link gefunden hier ist er :
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/126.page#756
Ja es sind zwei Tabellen wie du sagst, und noch eine dritte mit den links zwischen der geonameid und einer selbstberzeugten wikipediaid.
Ich werde mir euere Liste mal anschauen. Auf den ersten Blick scheint sicher die Mapit-US-cityscale zu fehlen. Oder geht es hier nur um deutsche Vorlagen?
Gruss
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Yello
There is this faq entry on creating a table :
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/80.page
and a thread about synchronizing your db with geonames :
http://groups-beta.google.com/group/geonames/browse_thread/thread/26d84fc11a2c78cc?hl=en
Hope this helps
Cheers
Marc
|
|
|