Author |
Message |
|
you are right there are more of these. Will fix them.
Code:
select placename,zip from zip_code where countrycode='JP' and placename ~ '^[0-9 \.\-\)]*$';
placename | zip
-------------------------------------+----------
.2433-2450) | 399-4232
3.431-12.443-6.608-2.641-8.814.842- | 066-0005
10603-11015) | 891-0304
2003.2051) | 863-1403
1970.1974.1976.1983.1988-3.1990-5. | 863-1403
2257-28.2316-2318.2430-1-2431-75) | 991-0801
2925-7) | 871-0122
2803-69.2803-77.2803-91.2818.2828. | 871-0122
2803-37.2803-38.2803-39.2803-43. | 871-0122
1-3-7) | 453-0002
-2.5289-15) | 409-1321
5351-5352.5355-5362.5364-5424. | 630-8037
5312.5314.5316-5327.5346.5349. | 630-8037
5276-4.5276-5.5277-5280.5284- | 630-8037
5239-5257.5263.5269-5271.5275. | 630-8037
5192-5196.5198-5212.5227-5229. | 630-8037
5463.5470.5472.5475.5482-5529) | 630-8037
5426.5429-5430.5445.5455.5461. | 630-8037
138.4203.4209.4215.4236-1.4238.4241 | 891-1275
726-1.727.728.728-1.729.730.731.732 | 590-0158
674.3701.3704.3723-3.4128.4132.4133 | 891-1275
1896-2.1896-3.1906-8.1932-2.1936. | 088-2686
1936-2.1951-2.1956-2.1967-2.1980-2. | 088-2686
1997-3.2000-2.2000-8.2003.2015-4. | 088-2686
2023-2.2038-2.2253-2.2253-5.2253-21 | 088-2686
2253-24.2253-35.2253-63) | 088-2686
6114-6141.6328.6437.6438) | 325-0304
(27 rows)
|
|
|
Hi
an update to the api server has happened these days. Do you still see missing data?
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
we could add them with pseudolanguage code 'post' and the flag isHistoric.ü
However, I am not sure, how useful this would be.
Is anybody still referring to them, or are they referenced in old documents?
It could also lead to confusion for users who do not see the isHistoric flag.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
when you have a csv spreadsheet with geonameid,population number we can run a batch update. Just attach to this thread.
|
|
|
fixed. thanks a lot for reporting.
Example:
https://www.geonames.org/postalcode-search.html?q=230-0000&country=JP
Marc
|
|
|
fixed, thanks for reporting:
https://www.geonames.org/postalcode-search.html?q=899-6602&country=JP
Marc
|
|
|
Hi
The adm5 are usually the official city districts with some administrative functions. Often there is also a related PPL entry, when the admin feature is also a distinct populated place feature.
For Bogenhausen we have two entries, a PPL and a ADM5:
https://www.geonames.org/8351445/bogenhausen.html
For Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied we have assumed the ADM5 is spanning several populated places. Thus each of the fractions has a PPL entry:
https://www.geonames.org/2954729/aubing.html
https://www.geonames.org/2876594/lochhausen.html
https://www.geonames.org/2880529/langwied.html
Sometimes the combined name also has a feature entry, for instance when the postal service use the name as placename and we need to refer to it somehow.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Mirko
hm, annoying. The config is the same, but the openssl version is different. I have not yet figured out how to enable the old tls1.2
Can't you switch to the non-ssl endpoint as a workaround if you don't care about the newer ssl versions anyhow? Or to the premium end point
I assume it has good reasons that newer openssl versions no longer support older ciphers and tls versions.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
as the camps are off the next street you have to increase the search radius by adding &radius=1000 to the query.
Marc
|
|
|
thanks. I have restored it.
Marc
|
|
|
Thanks a lot. There was an issue on one of the servers which needed a restart.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
thanks for finding this.
looks like the romanization of 以下に掲載がない場合
which means 'if not listed below'.
Maybe we should the adm3 name instead, where available.
What do you think?
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Andy
Thanks for the offer. I hope we can at least determine the partido and use this lat/lng.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
krisztian.kekedi wrote:
Hi Marc,
there is a dublicated settlement in Hungary (Dorog - 3053562 and Dorog - 3053563). The one with 3053563 id is a redundant duplication and I don't have the permission to delete it, can you help me with this?
Thanks in advance!
Thanks, I have deleted it. I don't think it is necessarily a duplicate, it is probably referring to some other, smaller place with the same name. As I don't see where this could be I have deleted it.
|
|
|
daryldageographer wrote:
Hi.
I was trying to amend a city in the Malaysian state of Sarawak that had been incorrectly labelled as a second-order administrative divison. However despite me attempting to amend it i was received with the error message titled: "your user level is not sufficient for this update." Could any of the admins help to amend this issue for me? My username is the same as my forum username. Thank you
which city are we speaking of?
|
|
|
Hi Craig
you can add the parameter isReduced=false to get the same behaviour on the premium api:
https://secure.geonames.net/postalCodeSearchJSON?countryCode=GB&postalcode=&maxRows=100&username=ami_prod_pc&placename=edinburgh&isReduced=false
background: initially we did not have the full dataset for the UK. For the premium api we do need to be more conservative and could not just activate it to not blow up existing production code.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
Hi Jesse
For the ADM3 we have recently added ADM3 with boundary polygons (the former municipalities).
We have not yet run the update of the adm2 and adm3 codes as we are not sure whether it is correct to consider the former municipalities as ADM3 or whether we should change them to ADM3H and not update the adm3 codes of the features within.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
thanks. I have deleted the feature.
Marc
|
|
|
thanks for pointing this out.
the db has been updated with the mergers.
Courcelles has also moved adm2 from Estrie to Chaudière-Appalaches
Marc
|
|
|
looks good. Only Alabama is missing
I prefer RGN.
Marc
|
|
|