GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Upgrade me  XML
Forum Index -> General Go to Page: 1, 2, 3 Next 
Author Message
eneo



Joined: 19/05/2008 20:34:02
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi,

I used to try change/add russian transcriptions (alternames) many times, but it wrote me: "the name is locked and may only be updated by users with a user level >= 2. Your current user level is 1". Please upgrade me!

By the way, I nearly to finish transcription of geoname's feature codes to russian, who is interested in?

thanks,
Vladimir Yakovlev
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Hi Vladimir

I have increased your user level.

We would be interesed in getting the Russian translation. We could then include it into the web services.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
eneo



Joined: 19/05/2008 20:34:02
Messages: 2
Offline

Thank you
codepoet



Joined: 23/05/2008 21:37:34
Messages: 26
Offline

Hi,
Could I please be upgraded as well? I've been recently trying to update a number of population and alternate names records but keep getting locked out, e.g., State of Bihar in India, geonameid 1275715.
Best
Mike
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Ok Mike, I have increased your userlevel.

Marc

[WWW]
codepoet



Joined: 23/05/2008 21:37:34
Messages: 26
Offline

Thanks Marc.
Best
Mike
Fryta



Joined: 11/03/2011 09:58:10
Messages: 3
Offline

Hi,

I recently added some and corrected existing names and placements of several polish mountains (Beskidy), but some of them are locked for editing by users with level below 2. Would it be possible to upgrade my account, so I can edit locked entries?

Best Regards, Dariusz.
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Hi Dariusz

I have increases your userlevel. I have noted you add the elevation of all mountain to the name. Is this necessary? Isn't it enough to have the elevation in the elevation attribute and keep the name clean? Anybody can add it automatically with a simple script if this is desired in a custom display.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
Fryta



Joined: 11/03/2011 09:58:10
Messages: 3
Offline

Hi Mark,

I added elevation data, because data from GeoNames is used on this website - it creates artifical panoramas. If elevation is added into name than is appears in panorama - it's a lot better looking then. Is there any other way to provide this information without adding it into name?

Best Regards, Dariusz.
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Hi Dariusz

You could ask Ulrich Deuschle, the guy producing the artificial panoramas to include the elevation in the name. It would be very simple for him to implement this feature. It is possible that he doesn't want to because the names would be longer and require more precious screen space. In this case he could add a parameter, so that the guy requesting a panorama can choose whether to include the elevation or not.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
Fryta



Joined: 11/03/2011 09:58:10
Messages: 3
Offline

Ok, so I will remove all elevation data leaving it only in proper field "Elevation". I will also chech with Urlich if it is possible to attach elevation data into panoramas or create such option on his site.

Thanks a lot!

Dariusz.
eschnepel



Joined: 06/07/2011 10:13:29
Messages: 2
Offline

I have added/edited already a lot of entries and got some userlevel error messages. Would it be possible to upgrade me. In this case I would like to delete the duplicate entry 7778939 of 6299349.

Thanks Enrico
eschnepel



Joined: 06/07/2011 10:13:29
Messages: 2
Offline

Almola300 wrote:
Hi, yes i have increased user level 


Thanks - But I still have troubles to delete the airport 7778939.
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

This other guy "Almola..." was just a spammer. I have blocked his forum account and deleted his posting.

I have increased your userlevel right now and I have deleted the duplicate airport.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
overplumbum



Joined: 07/07/2011 18:06:59
Messages: 2
Offline

Hello,

Could you please upgrade my userlevel.
Currently I'm trying to remove one unrelevant russian altname for 498677

--
Best regards,
Denis Оrlikhin
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Hi Denis

I see only one Russian name for Saratov and it looks correct. What do you want to remove?

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
overplumbum



Joined: 07/07/2011 18:06:59
Messages: 2
Offline

Sorry, I meant Samara.
Alt-name "БАЛАШОВ" is not relevant to it.
http://www.geonames.org/499099/samara.html
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Thanks. I have deleted it and marked Куйбышев as historic.

Marc

[WWW]
agorbunova


[Avatar]

Joined: 27/06/2012 16:00:33
Messages: 1
Offline

Hello!

I suppose that http://www.geonames.org/522941/neftekumsk.html can be deleted - it duplicates http://www.geonames.org/797781/neftekumsk.html , but is less precisely positioned.

It would be great if you upgrade me - I've done not many changes so far, but I work in a web-analytics service Openstat, where we use your information in our geobase and regularly check new russian cities. Sometimes editing these cities requires higher userlevel.
[WWW]
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3957
Offline

Hi

Thanks. I have deleted the duplicate and increased your user level.

Please use English names for the main name:
http://www.geonames.org/6930743/volochaevskoe.html
You can use Cyrillic names in the alternate names.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> General Go to Page: 1, 2, 3 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team