GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
findNearbyPlaceName -> alternate cityname  XML
Forum Index -> General
Author Message
rio



Joined: 01/05/2008 22:15:10
Messages: 2
Offline

Hello
Is it possible to receive an "alternate cityname" in the server response.

eg:
The response for cityname of this request:
http://ws.geonames.org/findNearbyPlaceName?lat=47.0602&lng=8.28842

is always "lucerne" but I need the alternate German name "Luzern". Is there perhaps a undocumented parameter in the GET Request? (like ...&language=de...)

Thank you for your answers
greets
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Hi Rio

I am afraid this is not yet possible.

Marc

[WWW]
rio



Joined: 01/05/2008 22:15:10
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi Marc

Thanks for your fast answer.
Luzern would be the correct name for this city - because is in swiss-german area . Lucerne is the english-name. Is it now allowed to rename "lucerne" in "Luzern" and edit/add the english cityname in "Lucerne".

if this is not allowed it's no problem for me, so I will change the name local on my server.

greets
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Hi Rio

Sure this would be an option. Normally we have the international name as the main name. You could argue that "Luzern" is also a recognized international name.

Marc

[WWW]
giorgio79



Joined: 21/04/2008 17:05:33
Messages: 28
Offline

Very nice question.

One I have been looking for as well.

Namely getting the local name for places

For example, this one

http://ws.geonames.org/findNearby?lat=43.7695&lng=11.2575&featureClass=P&featureCode=PPLA&featureCode=PPL&featureCode=PPLC

gives back "Florence" but in reality it should be Firenze

This poses an interesting issue, namely languages. Should we add a language table for locality names?

I hope there will be a feature code coming along the way for this

Cheers,
G

PS: I did find an interesting post here mentioning adding the parameter "lang=pl" (for Polish )
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/866.page

Can we do this with all languages?
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

I don't know when we will have time to implement this feature (and make sure it has some acceptable performance)


Yes, you can query for the name of administrative divisisions and countries in all languages and it will return it (if included in the database, if not you can add it with the user interface, it will then be included with the next release.)

Marc

[WWW]
giorgio79



Joined: 21/04/2008 17:05:33
Messages: 28
Offline

Hi Marc,

Thanks again.

Another question follows is that what are the language codes we can add to the queries like lang=it or lang=pl, etc.

I did succeed with these, and would love to have now all the language code.

I found this, but I doubt this would be it

http://www.geonames.de/codlang.html

Will keep looking

Cheers,
G

PS: I just found this post
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/841.page

It seems I am looking for a list of available alternateNames lang codes like here

<geoname>
<name>Antalya</name>
<lat>36.9125</lat>
<lng>30.6897222</lng>
<geonameId>323777</geonameId>
<countryCode>TR</countryCode>
<countryName>Turkey</countryName>
<fcl>P</fcl>
<fcode>PPLA</fcode>
<fclName>city, village,...</fclName>
<fcodeName>seat of a first-order administrative division</fcodeName>
<population>758188</population>

<alternateNames>
Adalia,Antal'ja,Antalia,Antaliyah,Antalya,Antayla,Antália,Attalia,Olbia,Satalia,Αττάλεια,Анталия,Анталья,אנטליה,アンタルヤ,安塔利亞
</alternateNames>
<elevation/>
<continentCode>AS</continentCode>
<adminCode1>07</adminCode1>
<adminName1>Antalya Province</adminName1>
<adminCode2/>
<adminName2/>
<alternateName lang="ja">アンタルヤ</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="it">Adalia</alternateName>
<alternateName>Adalia</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="pt">Antália</alternateName>
<alternateName>Antaliyah</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="br">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="cs">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="da">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="de">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="en">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="es">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="fi">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="fr">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="gl">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="hu">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="id">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="nl">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="pl">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="pt">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="sv">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="tr">Antalya</alternateName>
<alternateName>Antayla</alternateName>
<alternateName>Attalia</alternateName>
<alternateName>Olbia</alternateName>
<alternateName>Satalia</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="he">אנטליה</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="el">Αττάλεια</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="bg">Анталия</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="ru">Анталья</alternateName>
<alternateName lang="zh">安塔利亞</alternateName>
<timezone dstOffset="3.0" gmtOffset="2.0">Europe/Istanbul</timezone>
</geoname>
giorgio79



Joined: 21/04/2008 17:05:33
Messages: 28
Offline

I just found the instructions to import into mysql the entire db, and there I see the alternatenames table

I think I will be getting the whole db
 
Forum Index -> General
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team