GeoNames Home
|
Postal Codes
|
Download / Webservice
|
About
GeoNames Forum
Search
Recent Topics
Back to home page
Register
/
Login
Falsche Daten in Georgien
Forum Index
->
Forum in Deutsch
Author
Message
18/06/2013 12:42:27
Subject:
Falsche Daten in Georgien
grunhelm
Joined: 17/06/2013 10:01:57
Messages: 2
Offline
Die Koordinaten lat=41.6918 & lng=44.81435 liefern ein falsches Ergebnis:
geoname><toponymName>Meria</toponymName>
<name>Meria</name><lat>41.69278</lat><lng>44.80154</lng>
richtig ist: Tbilisi
19/06/2013 11:14:26
Subject:
Re:Falsche Daten in Georgien
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
I have delete this entry. The entry was refering to the city hall called 'Meria' not to a city. It therefore had the wrong feature class and was also a duplicate as there is another entry for the city hall:
http://www.geonames.org/6363007/tbilisi-city-hall.html
It will take some days till the change is visible on all webservice servers.
Marc
19/06/2013 18:08:01
Subject:
Re:Falsche Daten in Georgien
grunhelm
Joined: 17/06/2013 10:01:57
Messages: 2
Offline
Vielen Dank!
LG Helmut
Forum Index
->
Forum in Deutsch
Go to:
Select a forum
Forum in English
-------------
General
Administrative Divisions
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Postal Codes
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Forum in other language
-------------
Forum in Deutsch
Powered by
JForum 2.1.5
©
JForum Team
info@geonames.org
GeoNames Home
Postal Codes
Download / Webservice
Forum
About