GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Upgrade me  XML
Forum Index -> General Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
propriome



Joined: 14/11/2014 11:57:55
Messages: 3
Offline

Hi everyone,

I'd like my userlevel increased as well, of course if possible...
I'm actually doing a lot of editing (better positions, new places, a lot of missing lighthouses) on coastlines worldwide with the help Noaa charts, modern and historical maps, pilot books and several other sources.
emrah



Joined: 08/04/2015 03:20:46
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi,

I am a Foursquare superuser level 3 from Turkey. Nowadays I’ve started working on correcting some names in Turkey (started from the county names). Can I request a level increase please?

And I have few more questions (if it’s not the right the place to ask them on this thread; please forgive me, I’m newbie on this forum)

-What’s the policy to lock/unlock ADMs, PPLs on Geonames? When someone breaks this data, Foursquare data also affects. So is it okay to lock some/all ADM1-4, PPL1-4 in Turkey?

-If the answer below is positive (means yes, it’s ok to lock them) here is another question; If I’m upgraded to level 2, can I lock the counties when they are all set? If I can’t lock them, can someone please help me to lock them?

-How can I contact Turkish ambassador of Geonames (Mr. Dinçer Kavraal)?

-What’s the best way to ask about a subject on Geonames; this forum or the GoogleGroups (I’ve subscribed to the group too)?

Finally, feel free to ask me any questions about Turkey&Turkish. Thanks in advance!

Best regards

Emrah
stwchris



Joined: 08/04/2016 18:40:13
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi Marc

Please could you upgrade my user level. I have lot of expertise in European destinations and there are spellings of Placenames I'd like to improve for "international English" users. I'm getting notifications I need to be Level 2 so far! I can be trusted...

Thanks

Chris
DowJones


[Avatar]

Joined: 29/04/2016 09:54:19
Messages: 2
Location: Russia
Offline

please upgrade my level for add / translate location in Russia. I have a Foursquare superuser level 2 (https://foursquare.com/kutuzzzov), and I want to help Geonames.
streetsummit



Joined: 17/08/2015 12:32:34
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi. I want to correct a few names of Russian cities, but "the name is locked and may only be updated by users with a user level >= 2. Your current user level is 1".

Presnensky district is ADM3 of Central Administrative Okrug of Moscow, not MO. http://www.geonames.org/9881953/presnensky-district.html
Please upgrade me. Thanks
streetsummit



Joined: 17/08/2015 12:32:34
Messages: 2
Offline

http://www.geonames.org/824998/gorod-dyat-kovo.html It's not adm2, it's town. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dyatkovo
Please upgrade me, "your user level is not sufficient for this update"
juantxo



Joined: 24/05/2017 18:40:51
Messages: 2
Offline

Could you upgrade my level?

I am translating points of interest to spanish and linking them to the spanish Wikipedia.
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3948
Offline

Hi juantxo

Thanks for your contributions. I have increased your user level.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
timretout



Joined: 06/05/2015 11:22:23
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi marc,

Is this the right place to ask for a userlevel increase? I run into this error from time to time. I'm mostly editing places in UK/Ireland, as I use geonames data at work and we sometimes get bug reports from customers.

Most recently, I wanted to edit 'East Croydon Railway Station' to be S>RSTN:

http://www.geonames.org/6619866/east-croydon-railway-station.html

And I'd probably change things like the population on the City of London, as per this thread:

http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/33548.page

Anyway, thanks for GeoNames!

Tim

marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3948
Offline

Hi Tim

Thanks for your contributions. I have increased your userlevel.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
Raphael



Joined: 18/05/2017 16:09:15
Messages: 3
Offline

Hello,

is it possible to upgrade my user level?

I'm trying to upgrade some city population in France.

Thank you
hyvatti


[Avatar]

Joined: 13/07/2017 12:01:41
Messages: 1
Offline

I would like to delete 824366, duplicate of 542435. Same names, the latter has more translations. I copied only piece of information, population over from the former, so no information is lost. Apparently the history of locations is not complete - starts from 2006? So I just guessed the smaller id is original and the other one is later duplicate.

I'm maintaining our company location database, and would like to contribute more, so I could be of more help if levelling up is possible.. thanks.
[WWW]
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3948
Offline

Hi Jaakko

Thanks for your contributions.
I have deleted the duplicate and increased your user level.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
kphair_maxmind



Joined: 26/07/2017 20:02:31
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi there

I'm attempting to update the feature code for http://www.geonames.org/maps/google_34.151_-118.449.html from PPL to PPLX, and it looks like I need a user level upgrade to do so. Is it possible to have my account updated? My username is kphair_maxmind.
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3948
Offline

Hi kphair

Thanks for your contributions. I have increased your user level.
I have also updated the feature you mention.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
rachelinka



Joined: 22/09/2016 16:58:11
Messages: 7
Offline

Hi, I found some places in Austria that have feature code ADMD, but should reallly be PPL, and I'm not allowed to make that change. Can I get a permission update so I can fix these?

thanks,
Rachel
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3948
Offline

Hi Rachel

Thanks for your contributions. I have increased your userlevel.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
raz



Joined: 11/03/2015 08:40:33
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi all!

Could you possibly upgrade my level? I am a Foursquare SuperUser 9 and Google Maps Local Guide level 7. I've got a wide and deep knowledge about Finland names and more.

Presently I was looking at Helsinki Airport — which still appears under the name "Helsinki-Vantaa Airport". Cannot edit that, as I'm at level 1. The airport is known as "Helsinki-Vantaa" (Helsingfors-Vanda) in our domestic languages, Finnish & Swedish, only. They use the name Helsinki Airport in all international contexts, and in all other languages. (I know this through having worked directly with their brand).

Thanks in advance!
download69



Joined: 15/08/2017 14:35:42
Messages: 2
Offline

the Russian names looks is correct

Tehran dentists list2
[WWW]
raz



Joined: 11/03/2015 08:40:33
Messages: 4
Offline

Here's another superbly silly example: The region of Uusimaa (830709 Uusimaa in database) has recently gained a massive amount of arbitrarily translated names for itself.

e.g. somebody gave it an English name "Newland" — yes, that's a correct translation, but it's not the name of the region.

Same with Serbian "Нова Земља" which means New Land, but it's not the name of it, just a translation.

The region has only two names "Uusimaa" (Finnish) and Nyland (Swedish), both official languages of Finland
.
Extra translations should be removed. I'd be happy to do it, but would need an upgrade.

Then there are a more than a few translitterations, which, I guess, are at least helpful for someone not reading latin alphabet.
 
Forum Index -> General Go to Page: Previous  1, 2, 3
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team