Author |
Message |
26/05/2012 17:23:13
|
jooppeek
Joined: 09/04/2010 08:09:20
Messages: 8
Offline
|
Hello Marc,
It seems that srtm3 does not return correct values for coordinates which have elevations below MSL. E.g. Lelystad Airport in the Netherlands(http://ws.geonames.org/srtm3XML?lat=52.46&lng=5.53) returns 251, but should be approx. -4m (-13feet)
Could you please reply what is wrong, or what I'm doing wrong.
Thank you very much,
Joop
|
|
|
16/06/2012 10:35:14
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
Hi Joop
This seems to be wrong indeed. I don't know what is wrong, it could be that the srtm data production process has issues with this area.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
28/06/2012 06:37:43
|
jooppeek
Joined: 09/04/2010 08:09:20
Messages: 8
Offline
|
Hello Marc,
It is still not working for below MSL coordinates. Is there anyone you or I could address?
Best regards,
Joop
|
|
|
01/07/2012 10:40:30
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
Well, there is no fast solution. The data is from NASA with improvements made by CGIAR:
http://geonames.wordpress.com/2012/02/20/improved-srtm-digital-elevation-data/
Building new satellites, sending them to orbit etc will take some time ...
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
19/08/2012 07:18:32
|
jooppeek
Joined: 09/04/2010 08:09:20
Messages: 8
Offline
|
Hello Marc,
I cannot open the link you posted.
It's strange that the service now returns incorrect below MSL altitudes, because I used it quite extensively a couple of years ago (2009/2010) and then it worked perfectly.
Well, I'm using it not very extensively for the Netherlands anymore, so I'll survive
Thanks for your effort and replies.
Regards,
Joop
|
|
|
19/08/2012 07:18:32
|
jooppeek
Joined: 09/04/2010 08:09:20
Messages: 8
Offline
|
Hello Marc,
In previous mail I said that your link wasn't working. Disregard this remark. There was something wrong with my internet connection, and the link is ok.
Regards,
Joop
|
|
|
20/08/2012 06:49:16
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
You are right. The previous srtm data version has negative elevation at this position
http://api.geonames.org/srtm3XML?lat=52.46&lng=5.53&source=srtm3&username=demo
It looks like an error in the improved version.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
11/05/2013 06:49:02
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
Update:
It turned out to be an error in the processing of the raw data. The error has been fixed, the data reprocessed and redeployed to all servers.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
|