Hi,
I'm using the search API, and found a weird behaviour for the French city of Saint-Mandé.
Here is the endpoint:
http://api.geonames.org/search?q=saint-mandé&maxRows=10&username=XXX&featureClass=P&country=FR
And the name in the result is "Sant Manden".
Code:
<geoname>
<toponymName>Sant Manden</toponymName>
<name>Sant Manden</name>
<lat>48.83864</lat>
<lng>2.41579</lng>
<geonameId>2978621</geonameId>
<countryCode>FR</countryCode>
<countryName>France</countryName>
<fcl>P</fcl>
<fcode>PPL</fcode>
</geoname>
Now when I use the `get` endpoint, I get the city's real name, "Saint-Mandé".
http://api.geonames.org/get?geonameId=2978621&username=XXX
Code:
<geoname>
<toponymName>Saint-Mandé</toponymName>
<name>Saint-Mandé</name>
<lat>48.83864</lat>
<lng>2.41579</lng>
<geonameId>2978621</geonameId>
<countryCode>FR</countryCode>
<countryName>France</countryName>
<fcl>P</fcl>
<fcode>PPL</fcode>
...
</geoname>
I tried adding parameters to the `search` query, such as `searchlang=fr` and `lang=fr`, but the result is still the same.
Am I doing something wrong?