GeoNames Home
|
Postal Codes
|
Download / Webservice
|
About
GeoNames Forum
Search
Recent Topics
Back to home page
Register
/
Login
Bad values from SRTM1
Forum Index
->
General
Author
Message
27/01/2020 21:43:04
Subject:
Bad values from SRTM1
stephenjt
Joined: 21/08/2009 06:15:34
Messages: 16
Offline
In the area of Kachenjunga in Nepal, I'm frequently seeing values of -1 returned, e.g.:
GET
https://secure.geonames.net/srtm1JSON?lat=27.7010988&lng=88.148312&username=
[username]
I don't think this is from bad source data (as I'm using the original SRTM1 tiles directly in another application and don't see these rogue values there).
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Stephen
01/02/2020 23:28:31
Subject:
Re:Bad values from SRTM1
stephenjt
Joined: 21/08/2009 06:15:34
Messages: 16
Offline
Any update on this? Still seeing -1 values returned for SRTM1. SRTM3 returns expected values (8446).
Thanks,
Stephen
Forum Index
->
General
Go to:
Select a forum
Forum in English
-------------
General
Administrative Divisions
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Postal Codes
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Forum in other language
-------------
Forum in Deutsch
Powered by
JForum 2.1.5
©
JForum Team
info@geonames.org
GeoNames Home
Postal Codes
Download / Webservice
Forum
About