Author |
Message |
30/11/2019 12:59:39
|
noxdigital
Joined: 29/11/2019 09:43:45
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Hello,
There is may be a bug in the zipcode JP.txt file ( http://download.geonames.org/export/zip/JP.zip )
Extract line 26142:
JP 979-0622 Tokyodenryokufukushimadai2-Genshiry Fukushima Ken 08 Futaba Gun 7451488 Tomioka Machi 07543 37.2967 140.9878 1
The format of the dataset should be:
country code : iso country code, 2 characters
postal code : varchar(20)
place name : varchar(180)
admin name1 : 1. order subdivision (state) varchar(100)
admin code1 : 1. order subdivision (state) varchar(20)
admin name2 : 2. order subdivision (county/province) varchar(100)
admin code2 : 2. order subdivision (county/province) varchar(20)
admin name3 : 3. order subdivision (community) varchar(100)
admin code3 : 3. order subdivision (community) varchar(20)
latitude : estimated latitude (wgs84)
longitude : estimated longitude (wgs84)
accuracy : accuracy of lat/lng from 1=estimated, 4=geonameid, 6=centroid of addresses or shape
The « place name » for Tokyo city is: « Tokyodenryokufukushimadai2-Genshiry »
It's not the only one, example of Kyoto line 67714:
JP 615-8246 Kyotodaigakukatsura Kyoto Fu 22 Kyoto Shi 1857906 Nishikyo Ku 26111 34.851 135.7882 1
Could you confirm it's a bug please?
|
|
|
30/11/2019 21:21:48
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
|
I don't understand the posting.
do you think the name should be Tokyo instead of Tokyodenryokufukushimadai2-Genshiry? It is indeed a strange name, I guess it comes from some automatic transliteration of Japanese Characters. Whatever the reason for this strange name is, it is some where in a source file and not produced by the export.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
01/12/2019 22:02:25
|
noxdigital
Joined: 29/11/2019 09:43:45
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Yes indeed, I think the name should be Tokyo instead Tokyodenryokufukushimadai2-Genshiry
It's may be as you said a bug while the transliteration, I don't know, but the JP.txt zipcode is unusable actually.
Do you known if someone in GeoNames have enough knownledges to fix this bug please?
|
|
|
|