ЯR
Joined: 17/01/2019 20:40:26
Messages: 3
Offline
|
Hello!
I came across some data imported from geonames to Facebook, and unfortunately it's incorrect!
Is it possible to fix it by submission edits on geonames?
Or data which is already imported to Facebook will never be updated?
Here is one of the examples - Krasnoznamensk, Moscow region
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Krasnoznamensk-Mordoviya-Russia/110477168970422
(https://www.geonames.org/831153/krasnoznamensk.html) I think it must be merged with duplicate which has more correct location (https://www.geonames.org/6417459/krasnoznamensk.html)
Seems like the page was imported when the region was shown incorrect (Mordovia) and it was fixed 2015-08-17, but it's still displayed incorrectly on Facebook, Foursquare etc.
Can community have action upon that somehow? or this inaccuracy can be fixed only by employees of Facebook or other websites?
I'll be thankful for any response
You can check this list to estimate the scale of all possible inaccuracies of Facebook's toponymy
http://www.jasonfriend.me/fbwiki/w/editing:city_issues:europe
|