Author |
Message |
08/02/2018 16:04:34
|
denimboy
Joined: 03/01/2018 01:54:38
Messages: 5
Offline
|
Hi,
I found 2,65 postal code which I am sure are more than 10 miles off from where they should be. My source of truth is the ZCTA shapefile published by the US federal government. https://www.census.gov/geo/reference/zctas.html
My method was to create centroids for each postal then join to the geonames postal data via the postal code. I calculated the distance from the geonames centroid to the ZCTA centroid using the haversine formula and output the postal, zcta_lat,zcta_lon if the distance was more than 10 miles.
Enclosed please find the postals which should be corrected. File is a CSV in postal,latitude,longitude format.
Thanks,
D
Description |
csv of postal, correct lat, correct lon. The data in this file was computed from public domain data |
Download
|
Filesize |
40 Kbytes
|
Downloaded: |
3056 time(s) |
|
|
|
08/02/2018 16:07:27
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
ZCTA is far from reliable, this was actually our first source 12 years ago. I hope we have improved since.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
19/02/2018 13:57:56
|
denimboy
Joined: 03/01/2018 01:54:38
Messages: 5
Offline
|
Hi,
> ZCTA is far from reliable, this was actually our first source 12 years ago. I hope we have improved since.
The geographic offerings from the US government have improved quite a lot in the last 12 years as well.
Anecdotally I have had zero "postal in wrong location" reports since making these adjustments and I used to get 1-2 per week when I relied on geonames postal data alone.
I sincerely hope you reconsider checking these adjustments out.
Thanks,
D
|
|
|
|