Hi!
Why lon/lat position of post-offices in the downloaded file from source => http://download.geonames.org/export/zip/FR.zip
do not be as accurate as locations shown by "S PO post office" objects in the GeoNames Site Map ?
I've just checked the 3 following post offices (which I'm very sure of their locations)
=> the 3 entries in FR.txt are different and less accurate than map PO objects !
Code:
Bureau de Poste de Saint Amand Montrond
ref: 8290210 S PO post office
46.72437, 2.50617 ok!
46.7167 2.5167 FR.txt => not accurate
I've tried such string : http://api.geonames.org/postalCodeSearch?postalcode=18200&....&country=FR
which answer the same as FR.txt
<lat>46.71667</lat><lng>2.51667</lng>
Code:
Bureau de Poste de Lignieres
ref: 8290196 S PO post office
46.75235, 2.17595 ok!
46.7515 2.1738 FR.txt => not accurate
Bureau de Poste de Chateauneuf Sur Cher
ref: 8290180 S PO post office
46.85748, 2.31939 ok!
46.8578 2.3171 FR.txt => not accurate
So should be quite clumsy to use this file with those poor data, if better are available.
Please, is there some easy way to fix that ?
Thanks for answers.