cinfis
Joined: 16/03/2017 23:27:52
Messages: 1
Offline
|
I downloaded and installed geonames database.
Now I want to save into tables as country, city and town.
I will use P.PPLA for cities, and P.PPLA2 for towns.
But there are some problems...
1)If i get it right for all countries; ADM1 and ADM2 represents states and regions.
But when it comes to Turkey there are some problems, like;
a)Both (PPLA and PPLA2) and (ADM1 and ADM2) represents
the same thing -> cities and towns
b)Towns of Istanbul and Ankara cities dont exist in PPLA and PPLA2 listing.
c)There are 2 cities that are wrong written.(like Gümüşhane written as Gumushkane which is wrong)
On the other hand, when i view Gümüşhane on map details(on geonames website), there are alternatenames section, and here Gümüşhane
(and the other city Çankırı) is defined correct...But when i check alternatenames table, this 2 cities' names havent been mentioned
as preferred names.
So as a result;
1)Why these city names are wrong? and more importantly, are there any other wrong city(major cities especially) names?
2)Why can not i select all city and towns using PPLA and PPLA2?
I mean how can i trust geonames database?
|
Description |
|
Download
|
Filesize |
1271 Kbytes
|
Downloaded: |
16717 time(s) |
|
Description |
|
Download
|
Filesize |
1030 Kbytes
|
Downloaded: |
16638 time(s) |
|
Description |
|
Download
|
Filesize |
1271 Kbytes
|
Downloaded: |
16716 time(s) |
|