Author |
Message |
17/04/2016 13:44:12
|
steveha
Joined: 15/03/2016 20:10:00
Messages: 6
Offline
|
I have noticed multiple neighborhoods being categorized as cities (PPL).
I just fixed "University District" in Seattle, WA, US, so if my edit was successful it's now a neighborhood (PPLX) with Seattle as a parent.
http://www.geonames.org/7153937/university-district.html
But I have noticed others and I think it's a general problem.
Here's one: "Ballard" in Seattle. Ballard started out as a city but it became part of Seattle over a century ago.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballard,_Seattle
http://www.geonames.org/5786269/ballard.html
Here's another: "Cambridge Street" in Worcester, MA, US, which according to Wikipedia is a neighborhood in South Worcester:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neighborhoods_of_Worcester,_Massachusetts
It's shown as a city called "Cambridge" in GeoNames, which means there are two cities called "Cambridge" in Massachusetts:
http://www.geonames.org/4931973/cambridge.html
Is there any way to make a systematic fix to all the neighborhoods that are tagged as cities, or is this just something that will have to be fixed by hand, one neighborhood at a time?
|
|
|
28/03/2018 10:38:02
|
talj
Joined: 14/03/2018 21:24:07
Messages: 6
Offline
|
I have also come across this problem a few times. For example, Greenwich Village was listed as a PPL rather than a PPLX within New York [City]. Looking at the change history, it appears I'm not the first person who has changed the code to PPLX, before its being reverted back to PPL by another user.
In the case of Greenwich Village, I based my change on the Census Class Code listed in the GNIS data. It's listed as a U4 -- "Alternate official common name for a populated location within an incorporated place" -- which seems to match closer to PPLX than PPL.
Ballard (from your list, steveha) is also a U4.
I have no idea if this can be used to do any sort of automated fixing, but it's at least one more way to check whether a PPL designated neighborhood should be changed to PPLX.
Sources --
Census class codes: https://www.census.gov/geo/reference/class.html
GNIS Greenwich Village: https://geonames.usgs.gov/apex/f?p=138:3:0::NO:3:P3_FID,P3_TITLE:951781,Greenwich%20Village
GNIS Ballard: https://geonames.usgs.gov/apex/f?p=138:3:0::NO:3:P3_FID,P3_TITLE:1511983,Ballard
|
|
|
28/03/2018 11:20:16
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4420
Offline
|
This is indeed a problem. Since we have now polygon boundary information for a lot of cities (namely US and some other countries) we can determine all PPL within the boundaries of a larger city and change them to PPLX.
As a test we have done so for the US state of Colorado some days ago. If this change does not show any further issues we will do the same for the other US states and later for other countries as well.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
|