jarod87
Joined: 24/02/2016 20:42:33
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hello!
I am testing GeoNames service like here http://vikku.info/programming/geodata/geonames-get-country-state-city-hierarchy.htm
It works perfectly!
But there is minor problem, which would be important for me.
For example every Hungarian cities have [city_name]i Járás.
That's wrong!
asciiName,
toponymName,
alternateNames[*][name],
adminName2,
name
This is true for all names above, because these are identical.
In most of cases it is enough to cut the last 7 chars (-i affix and ' Járás'), but there are exceptions when words end with -i originally. It can not be distinguished.
Dunakeszi Járás (incorrect)
Dunakeszi (correct)
Dunakesz (slice, incorrect)
Other problems:
http://ws.geonames.org/childrenJSON?geonameId=3046431&callback=getLocation&style=full&username=jarod87&name=name
Do you have 18 items in Pest region in turn must have 47 items.
I really would like to use this service and I wanna pay for it.
Can you repair this problems? If you can so when?
Thank You!
I wait for replies.
|