mitinno
Joined: 19/12/2015 00:10:34
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Hi
I am using the Geonames service to get worldwide peaks, and it's incredibly good! Many of my users also add peaks in case there is a missing one and I check them and add them on OpenStreetMaps.org. Unfortunately, recently I noticed that there were some peaks already available in OpenStreetMaps.org and not in Geonames. If I am right, Geonames fetches the data from OpenStreetMaps and then creates the dumps. Some of the recent entries were already quite old, so it's probably not a time issue.
For example, these entries are missing:
- Rittner Horn, Lat=[46,6147457812217], Lng=[11,461468118351]
- Branderschrofen, Elevation=[1879], Coordinate-Lat=[47,5597601427065], Coordinate-Lng=[10,7867630875759]
- Breitenstein, Elevation=[955], Coordinate-Lat=[48,415672675173], Coordinate-Lng=[14,2727485605209]
- Palanzone, Elevation=[1436], Coordinate-Lat=[45,8621138501439], Coordinate-Lng=[9,20167459430769]
Is it possible to update the Geonames database or am I doing something wrong?
Thank you!
|