Author |
Message |
01/05/2011 23:59:42
|
nrd
Joined: 01/05/2011 23:57:26
Messages: 2
Offline
|
hi
i need to change a feature code on a city, to populated place, but unable as i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1
"
can someone help?
thanks
|
|
|
02/05/2011 06:16:11
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi nrd
Which city are we speaking of? The message indicates the feature is of some importance and probably an admin division. Some cities have a double function and serve as admin division but at the same time are also a distinct 'settlment'. In those cases there are two entries, one for the settlement and a second for the admin division.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
02/05/2011 14:01:04
|
nrd
Joined: 01/05/2011 23:57:26
Messages: 2
Offline
|
hi marc,
Slough, ID 2637627, the surrounding towns Windsor, Iver are set to populated place. I think populated place is the correct one.
The other issue im having is im using a android app to gather weather from yr.no, i keep seeing a entry for Canvey in my town in the app and yr.no but nothing in geonames search. I did remove Canvey entry as it does not relate to anything slough, but yr.no keeps showing it?
geoname id is 2653870
any ideas?
thanks
|
|
|
03/05/2011 07:55:14
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Slough is a PPLA2. This is fine. Changing it to PPL would be an error.
Canvey probably was spelling error meaning Chalvey. The alternate names, however are referring to the Island.
yr.no probably needs some time to import new data.
Best
Marc
|
|
|
|
04/05/2011 11:20:52
|
ecodev
Joined: 04/05/2011 11:05:33
Messages: 3
Offline
|
Hello,
This swiss town in the district of Aigle should have the feature class PPL instead of actual ADM3
Name: Rennaz
GeoNameId: 7286886
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rennaz
Btw, we are a swiss company using Geonames for a web application and have noticed a number of inconsistency in swiss data (like Postal Codes) and missing places, how can we do these changes ourselves ?
|
|
|
04/05/2011 18:39:12
|
ecodev
Joined: 04/05/2011 11:05:33
Messages: 3
Offline
|
This town should be a Populated Place (PPL) as well :
Coldrerio (Distretto di Mendrisio)
GeonameID: 7285526
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coldrerio
|
|
|
04/05/2011 19:57:46
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
ecodev
both your wikipedia links start with the phrase "xxx is a municipality in ..."
This is exactly the meaning of ADM3, changing it to something else would be an error. It is true that Rennaz is also a populated place and the entry for the settlement is missing.
It is planned to use postal code data to add missing populated places:
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/2497.page
It is very easy to contribute:
http://www.geonames.org/manual.html
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
05/11/2011 15:01:02
|
DomH
Joined: 04/11/2011 23:26:05
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I just tried to amend the data for waitangi on chatham islands, the population is approximatly 300 not 6288, and the location is out by a couple of KM (should be west more, easy to see location on map or wikipedia).
When I tried updating the data I get...
error while saving:
the name is locked and may only be updated by users with a user level >= 2. Your current user level is 1
Many Thanks.
|
|
|
06/11/2011 21:55:44
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi
Thanks, I have fixed waitangi.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
11/11/2011 18:09:47
|
catalin_ionescu
Joined: 10/11/2011 10:34:56
Messages: 1
Offline
|
nrd wrote:
hi
i need to change a feature code on a city, to populated place, but unable as i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1
"
can someone help?
thanks
Hello.
I'm the same situation as nrd.
I add peaks/mountains in Carpathian mountains and found some of them locked for userlevel1.
For example: http://www.geonames.org/672418/negoiu.html which has different GPS position than it should be (see the left ridge).
|
|
|
26/03/2012 07:29:29
|
galyusik
Joined: 26/03/2012 00:15:41
Messages: 2
Offline
|
nrd wrote:
i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1 "thanks
I receive the same message when trying to move the mark for town Vynohradiv (Ukraine) to the correct location. It should be some 19 kms to the east.
I'd appreciate if some level2 user could introduce necessary changes:
current location (wrong data): N 48° 9' 0''E 22° 46' 0''
new location (correct): N 48°08′59″ E 23°01′30″
For more details you may check the map and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vynohradiv
|
|
|
26/03/2012 07:39:39
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Thanks, I have moved it.
Marc
|
|
|
|
27/03/2012 06:59:52
|
galyusik
Joined: 26/03/2012 00:15:41
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Thanks a lot, Marc!
|
|
|
|