GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
user level 1 - need to amend  XML
Forum Index -> FAQ - frequently asked questions
Author Message
nrd



Joined: 01/05/2011 23:57:26
Messages: 2
Offline

hi

i need to change a feature code on a city, to populated place, but unable as i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1
"

can someone help?

thanks
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Hi nrd

Which city are we speaking of? The message indicates the feature is of some importance and probably an admin division. Some cities have a double function and serve as admin division but at the same time are also a distinct 'settlment'. In those cases there are two entries, one for the settlement and a second for the admin division.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
nrd



Joined: 01/05/2011 23:57:26
Messages: 2
Offline

hi marc,

Slough, ID 2637627, the surrounding towns Windsor, Iver are set to populated place. I think populated place is the correct one.

The other issue im having is im using a android app to gather weather from yr.no, i keep seeing a entry for Canvey in my town in the app and yr.no but nothing in geonames search. I did remove Canvey entry as it does not relate to anything slough, but yr.no keeps showing it?

geoname id is 2653870

any ideas?

thanks
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Slough is a PPLA2. This is fine. Changing it to PPL would be an error.

Canvey probably was spelling error meaning Chalvey. The alternate names, however are referring to the Island.

yr.no probably needs some time to import new data.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
ecodev



Joined: 04/05/2011 11:05:33
Messages: 3
Offline

Hello,

This swiss town in the district of Aigle should have the feature class PPL instead of actual ADM3

Name: Rennaz
GeoNameId: 7286886

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rennaz

Btw, we are a swiss company using Geonames for a web application and have noticed a number of inconsistency in swiss data (like Postal Codes) and missing places, how can we do these changes ourselves ?
ecodev



Joined: 04/05/2011 11:05:33
Messages: 3
Offline

This town should be a Populated Place (PPL) as well :

Coldrerio (Distretto di Mendrisio)
GeonameID: 7285526

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coldrerio
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

ecodev

both your wikipedia links start with the phrase "xxx is a municipality in ..."
This is exactly the meaning of ADM3, changing it to something else would be an error. It is true that Rennaz is also a populated place and the entry for the settlement is missing.
It is planned to use postal code data to add missing populated places:
http://forum.geonames.org/gforum/posts/list/2497.page

It is very easy to contribute:
http://www.geonames.org/manual.html

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
DomH



Joined: 04/11/2011 23:26:05
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi,

I just tried to amend the data for waitangi on chatham islands, the population is approximatly 300 not 6288, and the location is out by a couple of KM (should be west more, easy to see location on map or wikipedia).

When I tried updating the data I get...

error while saving:
the name is locked and may only be updated by users with a user level >= 2. Your current user level is 1

Many Thanks.

marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Hi

Thanks, I have fixed waitangi.

Best Regards

Marc

[WWW]
catalin_ionescu



Joined: 10/11/2011 10:34:56
Messages: 1
Offline

nrd wrote:
hi

i need to change a feature code on a city, to populated place, but unable as i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1
"

can someone help?

thanks 


Hello.

I'm the same situation as nrd.

I add peaks/mountains in Carpathian mountains and found some of them locked for userlevel1.

For example: http://www.geonames.org/672418/negoiu.html which has different GPS position than it should be (see the left ridge).
galyusik



Joined: 26/03/2012 00:15:41
Messages: 2
Offline

nrd wrote:
i receive "The record you want to edit is locked for updates for userlevel1 "thanks 

I receive the same message when trying to move the mark for town Vynohradiv (Ukraine) to the correct location. It should be some 19 kms to the east.

I'd appreciate if some level2 user could introduce necessary changes:
current location (wrong data): N 48° 9' 0''E 22° 46' 0''
new location (correct): N 48°08′59″ E 23°01′30″

For more details you may check the map and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vynohradiv
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Thanks, I have moved it.

Marc

[WWW]
galyusik



Joined: 26/03/2012 00:15:41
Messages: 2
Offline

Thanks a lot, Marc!
 
Forum Index -> FAQ - frequently asked questions
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team