Author |
Message |
12/11/2006 07:27:26
|
dfd
Joined: 04/09/2006 14:01:49
Messages: 9
Location: Germany
Offline
|
Hi Marc,
there are (for that i'm shure) many overlapping subdivisions in the world, where we can't get the names.
It's not really helpfull, if i ask
http://ws.geonames.org/countrySubdivision?lat=53.1255493164063&lng=8.81224355400594
and get merged subdivisions in one node without the names.
<geonames>
<countrySubdivision>
<countryCode>DE</countryCode>
<countryName>Germany</countryName>
<adminCode1>06,03</adminCode1>
<adminName1>DE.06,03</adminName1>
</countrySubdivision>
</geonames>
A more structured and more XML-stylish way would be to create one node for one subdivision, therefore the service can deliver one, two ore more overlapping subdivisions:
<geonames>
<countrySubdivision>
<countryCode>DE</countryCode>
<countryName>Germany</countryName>
<subdivision>
<adminCode1>Bremen</adminCode1>
<adminName1>03</adminName1>
</subdivision>
<subdivision>
<adminCode1>Niedersachsen</adminCode1>
<adminName1>06</adminName1>
</subdivision>
</countrySubdivision>
</geonames>
What do you think?
Best regards,
Frank
|
|
|
13/11/2006 20:28:08
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi Frank
You are right, it is better to return two xml elements. The xml service has been modified to return two elements.
Marc
|
|
|
|
14/11/2006 00:20:03
|
dfd
Joined: 04/09/2006 14:01:49
Messages: 9
Location: Germany
Offline
|
Thank you very much.
Best regards,
Frank
|
|
|
|