GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Naschel, Argentina has no timezone  XML
Forum Index -> Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Author Message
Julian



Joined: 26/04/2007 18:25:11
Messages: 40
Location: UK
Offline


http://ws.geonames.org/search?q=Naschel&maxRows=10&style=full shows:

<timezone dstOffset="0.0" gmtOffset="0.0"/>

has a blank timezone - I thought this was set automatically on import?

Julian
Julian



Joined: 26/04/2007 18:25:11
Messages: 40
Location: UK
Offline

actually, its probably because its location was completely wrong.

I've moved it but the webservice still doesn't show a timezone.

You might like to check the other data you got in the same batch.

J
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

Julian

I have set the timezone for the place. It will be in the next dump. The service will return it when I update the index on the servers the next time (in some days).

The move was missing the functionality to automatically change the timezone. Normally moves are only for a short distance in the same timezone. I will add this feature to the move.

Best

Marc

[WWW]
Julian



Joined: 26/04/2007 18:25:11
Messages: 40
Location: UK
Offline

Thanks Marc,

that sounds great!

cheers

Julian
 
Forum Index -> Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team