Author |
Message |
26/11/2017 17:45:17
|
tomakukoc
Joined: 26/11/2017 15:36:18
Messages: 4
Offline
|
Hi I wanted to change data for Sljeme in Croatia, near Zagreb. It is not a mountain, it is mountain top or a highest peak of Medvednica mountain Also it is not in Virovitičko-Podravska županija (county). It is on the border of Grad Zagreb county (it is a city and a county) and Krapinsko-zagorska županija (county). So, I guess I don't have administrative rights to change it although I registered.
|
|
|
26/11/2017 17:55:52
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Thanks for reporting. I have changed it.
Marc
|
|
|
|
26/11/2017 22:15:00
|
tomakukoc
Joined: 26/11/2017 15:36:18
Messages: 4
Offline
|
marc wrote:
Thanks for reporting. I have changed it.
Marc
Thank you for the fast reaction.
I see now it says Zagrebačka. This should be Zagrebačka županija or county. But it is not Zagrebačka county. It is Grad Zagreb - City of Zagreb (county). Maybe it is a bit confusing but those are two different counties.
|
|
|
13/12/2017 08:04:14
|
tomakukoc
Joined: 26/11/2017 15:36:18
Messages: 4
Offline
|
Please change Sljeme peak (in Croatia) from Zagrebačka county to City of Zagreb county.
|
|
|
13/12/2017 08:14:17
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
I thought I had already done it, but somehow I didn't.
Thanks for the reminder.
Now I really did.
Marc
|
|
|
|
13/12/2017 11:01:22
|
tomakukoc
Joined: 26/11/2017 15:36:18
Messages: 4
Offline
|
marc wrote:
I thought I had already done it, but somehow I didn't.
Thanks for the reminder.
Now I really did.
Marc
And you did. Good job! Thank you.
|
|
|
29/03/2018 11:09:21
|
ilamak
Joined: 29/03/2018 05:58:52
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Hello,
I would like to correct the russian name for Irkutsk, but I can't of userlevel.
So, please delete wrong ru name "Иркуцк", where is already correct one ru: "Иркутск"
http://www.geonames.org/2023469/irkutsk.html
Thanks
|
|
|
29/03/2018 13:11:00
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
ilamak wrote:
Hello,
I would like to correct the russian name for Irkutsk, but I can't of userlevel.
So, please delete wrong ru name "Иркуцк", where is already correct one ru: "Иркутск"
http://www.geonames.org/2023469/irkutsk.html
Thanks
done, thanks.
Marc
|
|
|
|
01/04/2018 23:08:36
|
ilamak
Joined: 29/03/2018 05:58:52
Messages: 2
Offline
|
marc wrote:
ilamak wrote:
Hello,
I would like to correct the russian name for Irkutsk, but I can't of userlevel.
So, please delete wrong ru name "Иркуцк", where is already correct one ru: "Иркутск"
http://www.geonames.org/2023469/irkutsk.html
Thanks
done, thanks.
Marc
Thanks! How often cities15000.txt dump builds?
I'm getting this dump, and still
Irkuck,IKT,Ircutia,Irkoetsk,Irkotsk,Irkoutsk,Irkuck,Irkutk,Irkuts'k,Irkutsc,Irkutsk,Irkutska,Irkutskaj,Irkutskas,Irkutszk,Irkuțk,Irkùck,ayrktsk,ayrkwtsk,ileukucheukeu,irakutska,irukutsuku,xir khut skh,yi er ku ci ke,İrkutsk,Ιρκούτσκ,Іркутськ,Горад Іркуцк,Иркутск,Иркутскай,Иркуцк,Эрхүү хот,Эрхүү
Is it okay? I'm using django-cities-light, and it still gets Иркуцк. Probably, this lib can't parse it correct.
|
|
|
13/04/2018 16:42:19
|
qawsplok
Joined: 13/04/2018 14:25:13
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi!
I would like to set the Italian alternate name "Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti" of "Spanish Steps" as preferred name, but I'm getting an error saying I'm not allowed to do that.
Could you help me?
Thanks!
|
|
|
04/08/2018 13:37:04
|
Jul13nT
Joined: 03/08/2018 11:31:19
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi,
I changed an alternate name for the country "Saint Vincent and the Grenadines " in french. To do this I had to rename one of the two translations which was incorrect. Now it's name is "Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines_dupl", and the preferred name is "Saint-Vincent-et-les-Grenadines". Can someone delete the "dupl" one ? Or give me the appropriate rights to do so.
Thanks.
|
|
|
14/11/2018 08:14:54
|
kozlice
Joined: 14/11/2018 00:45:58
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Yet another entity is locked for editing to userlevel1:
http://www.geonames.org/8505053/vostochnoe-degunino.html
I've managed to add link to Wikipedia, but couldn't fix the error: it's not a PPLA of any level in a region, it's a district in Moscow (PPLX, then?) – see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vostochnoye_Degunino_District (coordinates & population match, so it's not a name collision)
|
|
|
14/11/2018 08:34:50
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
thanks a lot.
I have changed the adm1 to Moscow, added the adm2 and adm3 and changed the featurecode to ADM3 as we have this corresponding adm3:
http://www.geonames.org/9881972/vostochnoye-degunino-district.html
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
22/11/2018 07:56:29
|
cnash
Joined: 21/11/2018 14:30:30
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Same issue here. I only have user level 1, and cannot update the name of the following:
https://www.geonames.org/1268159/kanchipuram.html
Currently (incorrectly) it is: Kānchipuram
it should be updated to the correct, regularly used English spelling, which is: Kanchipuram
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanchipuram
Can someone help me with this? Thanks!
|
|
|
13/05/2019 15:35:16
|
ptrph
Joined: 13/05/2019 11:57:26
Messages: 4
Offline
|
Hi!
I hope it's ok for me to revive this old thread:
I tried to create Rödergrund-Egelmes as a ADM5 inside Hofbieber (ADM4) but my "user level is not sufficient for this operation". What do I do? Or can somebody with a higher level create it for me?
best regards
|
|
|
13/05/2019 15:46:24
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Hi
I have increased your user level.
First I tought you were only speaking about the 'Ortsteile' as PPL, but now I have read they have an 'Ortsbeirat' and really have some kind of admin function.
Best Regards
Marc
http://www.hofbieber.de/images/Buergerservice_informationen/Satzungen/Hauptsatzung.pdf
|
|
|
|
15/05/2019 06:51:33
|
ptrph
Joined: 13/05/2019 11:57:26
Messages: 4
Offline
|
Hi Marc,
Thank you very much!
This just brings me to another question: How do I mark the area of an ADM? Or is it dispensable to do this for an ADM5?
Best regards
|
|
|
15/05/2019 06:52:42
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Do you have the official boundary shape files?
Otherwise we can leave it.
Marc
|
|
|
|
16/05/2019 21:22:47
|
ptrph
Joined: 13/05/2019 11:57:26
Messages: 4
Offline
|
I don't, then it's easier to leave it, tanks.
|
|
|
|