GeoNames Home
|
Postal Codes
|
Download / Webservice
|
About
GeoNames Forum
Search
Recent Topics
Back to home page
Register
/
Login
Longitude and Latitude are swapped
Forum Index
->
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Author
Message
22/06/2015 22:46:22
Subject:
Longitude and Latitude are swapped
wesselvdv
Joined: 22/06/2015 17:10:33
Messages: 1
Offline
Hi!
It seems that the longitude and latitude of objects with featureClass P are inverted?! Unless I am misinterpreting the abbreviations used in the JSON response. (lng = Longitude, lat = latitude) ?
24/06/2015 06:34:59
Subject:
Re:Longitude and Latitude are swapped
saphir
Joined: 05/06/2010 22:44:39
Messages: 130
Offline
Hi wessel
This is definitely a problem of ‘You Get Out What You Put In’. See this Paris sample >>>
http://api.geonames.org/findNearbyPlaceName?lat=48.85&lng=2.33&username=demo
JSON returns just the latitude/longitude of your input, without any change.
Either your preparation of the search algorithm or your interpretation of the result is flawed.
Cheers
Urs
27/11/2015 15:53:06
Subject:
Re:Longitude and Latitude are swapped
Fr3d99
Joined: 27/10/2015 18:05:42
Messages: 1
Offline
Hi wesselvdv,
All is ok for me, the longitude and latitude are not inverted...
Like said "saphir", I think the problem comes from your interpretation
Good luck !
“Adventure is worthwhile”
Forum Index
->
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Go to:
Select a forum
Forum in English
-------------
General
Administrative Divisions
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Postal Codes
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Forum in other language
-------------
Forum in Deutsch
Powered by
JForum 2.1.5
©
JForum Team
info@geonames.org
GeoNames Home
Postal Codes
Download / Webservice
Forum
About