GeoNames Home | Postal Codes | Download / Webservice | About 

GeoNames Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Italia  XML
Forum Index -> Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Author Message
lillolollo



Joined: 10/01/2010 23:12:00
Messages: 120
Offline

Some mistakes about italy

in this page

http://www.geonames.org/countries/IT/italy.html

why country->Italy capital->Rome ?

country->Italia capital->Roma is right one

italy and rome must be alternate names not the firsth

in this page many errors

http://www.geonames.org/IT/administrative-division-italy.html

not Regione Abruzzo but only Abruzzo,Basilicata ecc.....
not Regione Autonoma Friuli-Venezia Giulia but only Friuli-Venezia Giulia ecc..

you can see on wikipedia

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abruzzo

Lombardy->Lombardia
Milan->Milano
Rome->Roma
Piedmont->Piemonte
Tuscany->Toscana
Florence->Firenze
Venice->Venezia

In this page
http://download.geonames.org/export/dump/admin1Codes.txt

IT.01 Abruzzo ->ok
IT.02 Basilicate ->Basilicata
IT.03 Calabria -> ok
IT.04 Campania -> ok
IT.05 Emilia-Romagna ->ok
IT.06 Friuli -> Friuli-Venezia Giulia
IT.07 Latium -> Lazio
IT.08 Liguria -> ok
IT.09 Lombardy -> Lombardia
IT.10 The Marches -> Marche
IT.11 Molise -> ok
IT.12 Piedmont -> Piemonte
IT.13 Apulia ->Puglia
IT.14 Sardinia -> Sardegna
IT.15 Sicily -> Sicilia
IT.16 Tuscany ->Toscana
IT.17 Trentino-Alto Adige -> ok
IT.18 Umbria -> ok
IT.19 Aosta Valley -> Valle d'Aosta
IT.20 Veneto -> ok

I hope this can help you
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

The main entry is usually in English, for the local names the alternatenames table can be used.


Marc

[WWW]
alanboo



Joined: 20/10/2009 19:00:43
Messages: 8
Offline

Hi,
i am writing in Italian to reply correctly to lillolollo


Lillolollo ho visto che hai cambiato "regione lazio" con "lazio" ma non è corretto.
Nel database ci sono più livelli e il nome "base" deve contenere anche la parola "regione".
Ad esempio "provincia di Milano" non va "Milano" altrimenti ci si confonde con la città che ha un altro GEONAMEID

Quindi le tue modifiche sono sbagliate.
Non dovevi usare il nome "base" in visualizzazione ma dovevi usare direttamente un "Alternate Name", magari quello in lingua italiana, magari quello short che io avevo sistemato (visto che il DB è usato su numerosi miei siti).

Comunque a me non è cambiato nulla perchè appunto non uso il nome base ove possibile

Ciao
overflow



Joined: 09/07/2016 01:37:00
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi, Why name for Milan is Milano , should be Milan in english right?

I tried to change it but need to be user level 2
marc



Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 3993
Offline

you are right, I have changed it. I have also changed Naples which had the main name Napoli.

Marc

[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.5 © JForum Team