GeoNames Home
|
Postal Codes
|
Download / Webservice
|
About
GeoNames Forum
Search
Recent Topics
Back to home page
Register
/
Login
Hi All - Lat lon format conversion
Forum Index
->
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Author
Message
12/09/2009 10:02:05
Subject:
Hi All - Lat lon format conversion
spanishproperty
Joined: 12/09/2009 09:52:04
Messages: 3
Offline
Hi all,
I am building a property portal and I want to use the geonames data.
http://www.spanishpropertymagazine.com/geo_select.php
The lat lon data is often in the format of ?
380.666.667 46.666.667
How can I convert this to a standard decimal format as used by google maps?
is this DMS format??
Thanks
Will
12/09/2009 15:59:34
Subject:
Re:Hi All - Lat lon format conversion
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
The geonames coordinates are in WGS84 (=googlemaps format). There is something wrong with your import script. Did you process it with excel or something similar?
Best
Marc
14/09/2009 14:56:48
Subject:
Re:Hi All - Lat lon format conversion
spanishproperty
Joined: 12/09/2009 09:52:04
Messages: 3
Offline
**Checks data...oh yeah how weird.
Forum Index
->
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Go to:
Select a forum
Forum in English
-------------
General
Administrative Divisions
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Postal Codes
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Forum in other language
-------------
Forum in Deutsch
Powered by
JForum 2.1.5
©
JForum Team
info@geonames.org
GeoNames Home
Postal Codes
Download / Webservice
Forum
About