Author |
Message |
03/08/2009 01:06:07
|
bigma
Joined: 30/06/2009 18:15:14
Messages: 7
Offline
|
Hi,
I made a web page where it is easy to see the result of the geonames Country Subdivision web service:
http://www.marklund.biz/countrysubdivision
Just right-click on the map to see the result from the geonames web service.
By clicking around on this web page, I noticed that the web service gives wrong result for some places. For example:
http://www.marklund.biz/countrysubdivision/?lang=de&lat=47.57&lng=9.87&zoom=10
The geonames web service states that this position is in Vorarlberg, Austria, but in reality it is in Bavaria, Germany.
How can I help to tune the Country Subdivision web service, so that it gives better results?
|
|
|
06/08/2009 20:00:25
|
bigma
Joined: 30/06/2009 18:15:14
Messages: 7
Offline
|
Hi again,
I downloaded all the geonames data and imported it to a database. However I cannot find the polygons for the countries or the admin1-regions in the database. So if there are no polygons, how does the Country Subdivision web service work?
|
|
|
09/08/2009 21:11:33
|
bigma
Joined: 30/06/2009 18:15:14
Messages: 7
Offline
|
Hi, it's me answering my own post again
I had a look at other topics in this forum, and there are several threads discussing algorithms for finding nearby places and so on. So is the Country Subdivision web service working by finding nearby places and checking which country and admin1-region they belong to? If so, will I help to tune this web service by localizing nearby places and specify correct country and admin1-region for them?
|
|
|
|