Author |
Message |
27/05/2009 12:58:58
|
wavecycle
Joined: 27/05/2009 12:29:17
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hi, can anybody please help? I want to create a hierarchical structure: Country-Region-City-Suburb using the GeoNames info.
If I view the entry for Rosebank, Cape Town in South Africa (id=3362024) through the webservice (http://ws.geonames.org/hierarchy?geonameId=3362024), I get presented with the hierarchical XML structure that tells me that Rosebank is in the Glen Dirk area, that is in Cape Town, etc etc. Neat.
However if I download the ZA.txt file, there does not seem to be a complete hierarchical structure, as I can see that Rosebank is in the "11" AdminCode1 field (Province of the Western Cape), but I can't see what area, or city it is in. Am I missing something?
How can I get this hierarchical information like is presented in the XML mentioned above? But complete for the whole world?
Please help!
Thank you
Justin
|
|
|
30/05/2009 17:31:18
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
Justin
The relation is not yet included in the dump. The information in the webservice was generated with reverse geocoding every pplx and finding the most appropriate ppl nearby.
A dump is available here:
http://download.geonames.org/ppl_pplx.csv.gz
Best
Marc
|
|
|
|
22/07/2010 00:45:35
|
netvandal
Joined: 11/07/2009 10:47:33
Messages: 7
Offline
|
Hi all,
Is possibile to have the above cvs?
i'm trying to reconstruct hiearchy for geonameid 3181554, but in hierarchy dump it never appear as a child of someone else. i suppose is the same problem. right?
|
|
|
22/07/2010 07:23:30
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
The ppl-pplx hierarchy is now included in the dump directory, in the file hierarchy.txt. 3181554 cannot appear as a child because it is a PPL, it has one child (PPLX: Villaggio Ferrari).
Best
Marc
|
|
|
|
22/07/2010 10:17:31
|
netvandal
Joined: 11/07/2009 10:47:33
Messages: 7
Offline
|
hum.. and how do you get the right "up" hierarchy here? (http://geotree.geonames.org/?id=3181554) ?
thanks a lot
|
|
|
22/07/2010 13:29:38
|
geotree
Joined: 23/07/2007 18:28:40
Messages: 138
Location: France
Offline
|
@Marc : there is something strange in hierarchy ws.
Hierarchy of Brescia (PPL) returns :
AREA > CONT > PCLI > ADM1 > ADM2 > ADM3 > PPL
http://ws.geonames.org/hierarchyJSON?formatted=true&geonameId=3181554
while hierarchy of its child Villaggio Ferrari (PPLX) returns :
AREA > CONT > PCLI > ADM1 > PPL > PPLX
ADM2 and ADM3 are missing
http://ws.geonames.org/hierarchyJSON?formatted=true&geonameId=3164234
Another strange thing : Earth is an AREA with countryName = Austria ??!
|
Christophe
geotree.geonames.org
geotree.geonames.org/geotree.html |
|
|
22/07/2010 20:15:51
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
@netvandal: you have to use the admincodes to find the parent admin divisions of a toponym.
@geotree:
The pplx is missing the lower level admin codes. So far there is no batch job that checks for this kind of inconsistencies and fixes it. Could be worthwhile to have a look at this.
The problem with 'earth' is a recent update. I have improved the relevancy calculator to spot this kind of error with the qa tool.
Marc
|
|
|
|
02/05/2011 20:12:33
|
krztfrbn
Joined: 02/05/2011 20:07:09
Messages: 2
Offline
|
I'm having trouble with another PPLX -> PPL mapping.
Tel Aviv (293397) is listed as a PPX (although wikipedia and other sites suggest that Tel Aviv is a city in its own right, so I expected it to be PPL, but this is probably due to my limited understanding of what PPLX really means). The hierarchy file contains the following hierarchy:
293394 -> 293397
but there doesn't seem to be an entry for parent 293394 in the allCountries.txt file.
What am I doing wrong?
|
|
|
03/05/2011 07:48:36
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
you are right Tel Aviv had the wrong feature code. It should be PPLA as it is the seat of the Tel Aviv district. I changed this.
Best
Marc
|
|
|
|
03/05/2011 19:29:12
|
krztfrbn
Joined: 02/05/2011 20:07:09
Messages: 2
Offline
|
Awesome, thanks Marc!
|
|
|
30/10/2011 12:22:18
|
SEO
Joined: 14/10/2008 18:58:20
Messages: 18
Offline
|
Is there a way to accurately link a PPLX to the corresponding city yet?
Best Regards,
J.
|
|
|
30/10/2011 18:36:18
|
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4416
Offline
|
As mentioned above the relation is in the file hierarchy.zip, though it has been automatically assigned.
Best Regards
Marc
|
|
|
|
14/06/2014 09:24:24
|
gilish
Joined: 10/06/2014 17:14:38
Messages: 3
Offline
|
2.5 years after... related question:
When searching for Bondi, a suburb of Sydney, it's fcode is PPL.
however Sydney's fcode is PPL as well, so do other suburbs of sydney.
http://ws.geonames.org/hierarchy?geonameId=2208290&username=demo
here you can see Sydney is not part of the hierarchy of Bondi , even though Bondi is in Sydney.
How do I resolve this ?
Is this an error ? or am I using the system wrong ?
How do I distinguish a city from its suburbs ?
Thanks,
Gilad
|
|
|
|