GeoNames Home
|
Postal Codes
|
Download / Webservice
|
About
GeoNames Forum
Search
Recent Topics
Back to home page
Register
/
Login
Why is it different?
Forum Index
->
Administrative Divisions
Author
Message
08/03/2009 16:17:46
Subject:
Why is it different?
xintao.liu
Joined: 08/03/2009 16:14:08
Messages: 2
Offline
Hello!
When I search Gävle in Sweden, then click on the map, as it is shown in the attached picture. There two different pairs of coordinates for Gävle. Why?
Many thanks in advance.
Xintao
Description
Download
Filesize
247 Kbytes
Downloaded:
952 time(s)
08/03/2009 16:27:38
Subject:
Re:Why is it different?
marc
Joined: 08/12/2005 07:39:47
Messages: 4412
Offline
Do you mean these two lines:
N 60° 42' 0'' E 17° 10' 0''
60.7 / 17.16667
They first is degree/minutes/seconds and the second is the decimal representation of the same coordinates.
Marc
08/03/2009 16:31:07
Subject:
Re:Why is it different?
xintao.liu
Joined: 08/03/2009 16:14:08
Messages: 2
Offline
Oh, I am sorry...
Forum Index
->
Administrative Divisions
Go to:
Select a forum
Forum in English
-------------
General
Administrative Divisions
FAQ - frequently asked questions
Postal Codes
Discussion of GeoNames Toponyms
Forum in other language
-------------
Forum in Deutsch
Powered by
JForum 2.1.5
©
JForum Team
info@geonames.org
GeoNames Home
Postal Codes
Download / Webservice
Forum
About