happycitizens
Joined: 06/10/2014 19:01:16
Messages: 1
Offline
|
Hello, I started using your webservices (which by the way are great), and i found out that the data for my city is wrong. Bogotá is the main city of colombia, but in tha fields like name and so, it appears as Chipaque, which is a small town near the city. if you can correct this in your next update will be great. Thanks.
{
"totalResultsCount": 1,
"geonames": [{
"adminId1": "3688685",
"countryId": "3686110",
"adminCode2": "3686533",
"adminCode1": "34",
"countryName": "Colombia",
"fclName": "country, state, region,...",
"countryCode": "CO",
"lng": "-74.07541",
"adminId2": "3686533",
"adminName2": "Chipaque",
"adminName3": "",
"fcodeName": "second-order administrative division",
"adminName4": "",
"timezone": {
"dstOffset": -5,
"gmtOffset": -5,
"timeZoneId": "America/Bogota"
},
"toponymName": "Chipaque",
"adminName5": "",
"fcl": "A",
"continentCode": "SA",
"name": "Chipaque",
"fcode": "ADM2",
"geonameId": 3686533,
"lat": "4.41481",
"adminName1": "Bogota D.C.",
"population": 0
}]
}
|