Author |
Message |
01/08/2008 15:03:30
|
pierre.america
Joined: 01/08/2008 11:58:09
Messages: 3
Offline
|
When I zoom in on my own region in the GeoTree, I see that the capital of the province North-Brabant (NL) is listed wrongly (instead of Vught, it should be 's-Hertogenbosch).
Is there a Wiki way to fix this kind of errors? If not, what is the best way to correct them?
|
Pierre America
Eindhoven, The Netherlands |
|
|
01/08/2008 16:34:58
|
geotree
Joined: 23/07/2007 18:28:40
Messages: 138
Location: France
Offline
|
Hi Pierre,
sounds like this is exactly the same city but in another language :
http://www.geonames.org/2747351/s-hertogenbosch.html
May you check all alternate names ?
|
Christophe
geotree.geonames.org
geotree.geonames.org/geotree.html |
|
|
01/08/2008 22:29:02
|
pierre.america
Joined: 01/08/2008 11:58:09
Messages: 3
Offline
|
Thanks Christophe.
It seems that someone added the alternate name Vught in many languages. This is incorrect (Vught is a nearby, smaller town).
I fixed that, so the GeoTree now looks correct.
However, I still had trouble to indicate that 's-Hertogenbosch is the official (long) name, while Den Bosch is the short name. Whatever I tried with the checkboxes, it did not work . Any idea why?
|
Pierre America
Eindhoven, The Netherlands |
|
|
|